Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RedHat 7.3 on Compaq Proliant 4500 Server (not enough RAM to Install)

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've been trying to Install RedHat Linux 7.3
on a Compaq Proliant 4500 server and i keep getting the error message that i have Not enough RAM to start the installation... here's the specs


Product:
Compaq ProLiant 4500

Processor
(Pentium at 100 MHz)
Numeric Coprocessor (Integrated 387-Compatible at 100 MHz)
Secondary Cache (512K)

Memory
256 Megabytes

Graphics Controller(s)
Integrated VGA

Drive Controller 1, (Slot 7), Compaq SMART-2/E Array Controller
Hard Drive 1 - (12.9 Gigabyte - Distributed Data Guarding)
(Consisting of five 4.29 Gigabyte drive(s))
Hard Drive 2 - (5.4 Gigabyte)
(Consisting of five 4.29 Gigabyte drive(s))


Clearly, 256MB shouldn't be a problem, so what is? I have tried all modes of installation; text mode, low res, no probe. I have also used the Dianostic tools to check the RAM.. no errors...  can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:desert_fox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_dyer
ID: 10841021
Sounds like the installer is not detecting all of your RAM.

I suspect booting with this command will help:
linux mem=exactmap mem=640K@0 mem=255M@1M

For more info, take a look at:
http://www.geocities.com/rlcomp_1999/memory.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10841552
If the above doesnt work you could try disabling the onboard network card.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 10841565
Apparently you can use the smartstart cdrom to do this. Have a look at
http://www.van-dijk.net/mailarchive/vandijk0212/0004.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert_fox
ID: 10857303
i tried the command linux mem=exactmap mem=640K@0 mem=255M@1M and it didnt work... i pressed shift+PgUp to read the messages and it wrote

Bios Provided Physical MEM Map
BIOS-88   0 to 9F000
BIOS-88   100000 to FE0000
User Defined
0 to A0000
100000 to 10000000

Does this mean that the System only detects 16M?.. i tried
linux mem=240M@16M.. also didnt work... i havent tried to disable the onboard n/w card though... does anyone know how to? btw i dont think i have the smartstart Cd-Rom
0