?
Solved

CEdit - Highlight text

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an CEdit control and I would like to highliht the text after the user press return. My code delete the text and doesn't highlight it. Any suggestions?

Code snippet:

BOOL CMyRecView::MyFunction()
{
   ....
   myEditCtrl.SetFocus();
   myEditCtrl.SetSel(0,-1)
    ....
}

I have tried :
  ((CEdit*)GetDlgItem(IDC_MY_EDIT))->SetSel(0, 2);
which remove the first two characters of the text instead of highlight.

Thanks inadvance.
0
Comment
Question by:DBOTMA
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caner_elci earned 800 total points
ID: 10840533
myEditCtrl.SetSel( 0, -1 )  or myEditCtrl.SetSel( 0, 65535 ) would perfectly work.. But there may be a problem with focus or keyboard handling.. you say you wanna select the text when user presses Enter key, for example, when the user presses Enter, you get the message, select the text, then message bubbling continues and deselects the text.. so, check it out, clear virtual key state in WM_KEYDOWN and WM_KEYUP message handlers.. that would stop sending Enter key to MFC's CEdit and stuff..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10840569
Try this:

  myEditCtrl.SetFocus();
  myEditCtrl.PostMessageEM_SETSEL, 0, -1);
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10840573
Correction:

 myEditCtrl.SetFocus();
 myEditCtrl.PostMessage(EM_SETSEL, 0, -1);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 10841155
Hi Alex,
SendMessage right?

Rosh :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10841525
PostMessage. I don't see how MyFunction is called and my guess is that some keyboard message is not handled yet and it clears editbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shetlandbob
ID: 10842312
Have you set the "Want Return" to true in the editbox properties? this may have an effect?

I have a dialog control with control variable "editBoxControl", the following code will select the entire string.

  CEdit* edit;
  edit = &editBoxControl;
  edit->SetSel(0,-1,false);


I wonder if the problem may be that when you press enter the text box is being cleared, and so there is nothing to highlight? thats the first thing I would check?

How are you capturing the return?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBOTMA
ID: 10856089
BOOL CMyRecView::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
    if (pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN &&
         pMsg->wParam == VK_RETURN )
    {
       
         ...some code......
       
         return TRUE;                   //I ADD THIS RETURN WHICH FIXED MY PROBLEM
    }

    return CRecordView::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}
0