Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Oracle Developer 6i rel 2 on a centrino notebook?

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have been trying to install oracle forms 6i rel. 2 on my centrino notebook, but each time I run the installer it hangs, and the progress bar just freezes on the second block.  it is getting stuck while installing the installer exceutables.  any ideas?  do you think it is related to the machine type (centrino).  I have downlaoded patch 13 from metalink, but still no use.  please advise.
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ealmoosa
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 10841328
Do not run the setup.exe. Go to install directory and then run the product from there. One more thing copy all the contents to HD and then make a try.

LeoAhmad
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 10841784
W/2K?

Oracle installer hang due a Java problem.

Solution 2.

1. Create a temporary directory on your server.

2. Copy the contents of the Oracle REBMS Server CD to the temporary
directory created in step 1.

3. Search the directory structure created in step 1 for the existence of
the filename symcjit.dll.

4. Rename each copy of the symcjit.dll to symcjit.old.

5. Run the setup.exe from the \install\win32 directory and install
the product.
0