Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"C4530: C++ exception handler used, but unwind semantics are not enabled. Specify -GX." for multiple projects in a workspace

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey All,
Can anyone tell me how to avoid this waring:

"C4530: C++ exception handler used, but unwind semantics are not enabled. Specify -GX."

I followed the instuctions on http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q154419 and I added the /GX option to all the projects in my workspace.  While this removed the warnings when I build the projects individually, the warnings appear again when I do a batch build.

Can anyone tell why this is and how to stop it?
Thanks,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:stefarg
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10840676
This means, there is some problems in your batch build. Can you show fragments of your build makefile?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10840682
MSDN states:

Programs that use the Standard C++ library must be compiled with C++ exception handling enabled.

To enable C++ exception handling in Visual C++:

In the Project Settings dialog box, click the C/CC++ tab, and select Enable Exception Handling in the C++ Language category.
Use the /GX compiler switch
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10840693
Did you add the switch to all your build configurations (e.g. Debug and Release)? Are you using a Makefile for your batch build? If so, did you export the makefile after you made the change?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10840723
Hey AlexFM,
I'm not using a makefile, I am working within VC++6.0 using .dsw and .dsp files.
I went to the project settings of all the projects in the workspace and added the /GX option in the project options.
Then I went to build on each of the projects and got no warnings.
After that I tried a batch build and the warnings were back!!
I generated makfiles for all the projects in the workspace if that's any use to you, they are available at http://delboy.ucd.ie/temp/ if you want to have a look at them.
Thanks,
Stef
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10840745
Dear Nonubik,
Please pay attention to the question asked before you give answers.  All you have done is posted up the content of the link I gave in the question.
Stef
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10840764
My appologies to Stef
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10840779
khkremer,
yep, that was it!!
Thanks I didn't realise that project options differed between the release and debug versions,
Many thanks,
Stef

P.S. I have taken the mak from off my website
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10840816
No worries Nonubik,
Thanks for responding.
0