Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Restore SQL Server after hard disk crash ?

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have SQL Server 2000 which is backed fully backed up every night. This is an open database backup. The hard disk has crashed and I would like to restore it. Can someone tell me a step by step procedure of restoring the full database once the hard disk is replaced. The backup is taken on hard disk and this file is copied onto a tape every night. I have a copy of this file from last night. This is quite urgent as its a production DB. Can someone help please.
0
Comment
Question by:tabrezgm
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlovski earned 1000 total points
ID: 10840867
You've been taking backups (good!) but don't know how to restore?
Have you been backing up your master database? That will help matters.
Any good SQL Server reference should take you through it, or look here http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_9zcj.asp
If you need a bit more help, then I am sure we can talk you through it (More of a DBA type might be better than me though!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10841479
Have a look here, depends if your master database is down and how much of the system is down..:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307775


Is SQL Server still available or has everything been lost ? (including your OS ??)...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10841507
Please also bear in mind if you have to reinstall SQL-Server you need to patch up to the last known version to allow a restoration of the system databases/user databases:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;264474
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:danblake
danblake earned 1000 total points
ID: 10842248
Have a look here, for a similar answer/hint on what to do / etc:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20956414.html
0