Solved

Win2k Advanced Server - pagefile 20mb?

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi ,

We have a Win2k Advanced Server box up here that is supposed to be monitoring the network (switches, routers, etc).  I am getting some weird problems where the pagefile keeps resetting its self to 20MB.  

I have tried deleting the pagefile on both devices (has 2 disks), aswell as setting the max, and initial size to zero, rebooting, then resetting the sizes (which seems to work until I reboot).

Pls help.

0
Comment
Question by:davels
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10840907
Hi davels,

Your pagefile drive must be formatted NTFS and/or SYSTEM doesn't have enough rights to the root of this
drive.  it needs full control to at least the root of the drive(s) that pagefile.sys lives on.


Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10840925
Normally you should make the pagefile like this..

Starting memory: Internal Mem +1
Max Memory: Internal Mem *2

If the internal memory exceeds the maximum amount of memory used, then the server will not use the page file. Normally it should make a pagefile that is the minimum size that you set.

Also, deleting the pagefile isn't really best practice for a server...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 10841375
You don't want to get rid of your pagefile.  Even though you may have plenty of RAM to do the tasks at hand, the OS is a virtual memory OS and wants to see a pagefile.  Sorry, that's just the way it is, like it or not.  By trying to rid yourself of the pagefile, you will incur memory problems even if you are running very basic applications.

MS use to suggest that the minimum pagefile size be RAM+11.  I don't think that they make that suggestion any more.  In most instances RAM*1.5 seems to work best (in many pagefile questions I've seen here, I think that most people would agree).  For performance reasons, if you have two physical disks, place the pagefile on the disk that does not handle the OS and make the minimum and maximum size the same.  Setting the min and max the same will keep the pagefile from fragmenting, if you were to ever need to use up to the minimum size.  Fragmentation of the pagefile is a huge detriment to performance.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 500 total points
ID: 10841646
Take a look here:  http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?view=EN-US&qu=minimum%20pagefile

There are 2 pretty good articles about the pagefile and optimization.  The first is on XP and explains that the OS needs the pagefile, regardless of memory size.  It also dispels what I said before about the min and max sizes being the same size for performance.  I bow to this guys knowledge.

The other article on optimization is from the old days of NT, version 3.1.  When you read them you will see that a lot has not changed over the years other than memory sizes, so since W2K is a product between NT 3.x and XP, I think that you can safely say these articles apply to your dilema.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10841852
Are you saying that even when you statically set the pagefile, that it reverts to 20 Mb after a reboot..??

The pagefile, especially on a server, should be split up for performance.  When you have more than one drive, create a static page file the size of RAM on the first drive, in the system partition.  This is so you will have a place for memory dump if the need arises.

On the second drive, you create a static size and set the min of 1.5 x Ram and the max at 2.5 x Ram.

Now, try rebooting and letting us know so we can troubleshoot if it is still resetting...
0