Solved

Win2003 member server not  synching time from a Win2k Domain Controller.

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a windows 2000 AD Forest with 2 windows 2003 member servers. I cannot get these 2 servers to synch time from the Windows 2000 DC's. iI have tried using the ntp client nt5ds setting within the local policy of the 2003 servers, but still cannot get them to synchronise time from the DC's. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stevlee
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 125 total points
ID: 10841485
run this command from a command prompt on these two members:

net time /setsntp:{win2k servername here}

This should tell the w32time service on these servers to use the main DC as a timesource.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 125 total points
ID: 10841641
stevlee

Netman66 - I don't agree with you on this one 100%

Members of the Active Directory sync with their local DC (local as in local AD site). The DCs sync with the PDCEmulator, so the PDCE is the root of all time - as it were!

Diagnosis of timesync errors is difficult but I would not use the NET TIME suggestion my Netman66 as it overrides the natural internal operation of the time service.

Use NET TIME /SETSNTP:
to clear any entry and return to the default settings

Use NET TIME /SET /YES
to synch NOW with your authenticating DC and then start the diagnosis:

Start by verifying your domain is synching AD by using REPLMON.EXE in the support tools pack on the CD. If this is OK try using W32TM /monitor to ensure that each member server is actually pointing to a DC. If this is OK then run W32TM /resync /rediscover followed by W32TM /resync /nowait and check the system eventlogs for W32TIME errors.

Post any errors here

If we fail to address the problem then Netman66 comment WILL work fine, but it is not the AD was designed to sync time

Cheers

JamesDS


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10841833
This depends on what he means by "member".  In the correct context they are domain members - the way I hear most people use it, they really mean standalone.

You are correct in stating members get their time automatically as a member from the PDC emulator - the fact that he states they will not sync made me read between the lines and assume they really are standalone servers.  Thus the reason for my post as it is.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_newby
ID: 10841938
Are you getting any errors in the event log, i.e.:

Event ID: 29
Source: W32time
Type: Error
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources. However, none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

If so then this is a known problem with W2k3 servers.  I have had the same problem and was referred this this article http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830092

Even though the article refers to the servers as DC's in a child domain I am having the same problem with my servers which are only member servers.  You could either contact Microsoft for the supported fix (if you have support) or wait for the next service pack which will sort the problem out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10841976
Netman66
Agreed and point taken

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10847236
James
It's all good advice regardless.

Your solution is very good if the servers are indeed members - I think it should solve it for him.

/Net
0