Solved

Sending and receiving email on a laptop and a desktop

Posted on 2004-04-16
14
257 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have users that need to get their mail on their laptops (Outlook 2000) and on their desktops (Outlook 97).  Right now, when I set this up, the email either goes to the Inbox on the laptop or on the desktop.

I am sure that there is a setting to fix this....can anyone help me ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sementellic
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_C earned 43 total points
ID: 10841651
sementellic,

Configure the profiles to NOT download new mail to a .PST (personal) file.  Configure the profiles to leave the mail on the server.  This way it dosen't matter which machine they are accessing the server from... they will have access to their e-mail.  When on the laptop this person could copy (not move) mail from the server to his/her personal folders.

You could also configure them to use POP mail where there is a setting to leave a copy of messages on the server.  This way they could download to as many computers as they wish.

Hope this helps,

Joe_C
0
 

Author Comment

by:sementellic
ID: 10842093
Thank you very much for your response.  I am sorry to ask this, but how do you do this.  I am a former Lotus Notes admin, so I have very little knowledge of Exchange/Outlook.

Can you give me instructions on how to do this or tell me where I can find the answer ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:nonubik
nonubik earned 41 total points
ID: 10842746
In Outlook go to Tools menu -> E-mail accounts, select the account, click Change, click More settings, go to Advance tab (the last one) and check 'Leave a copy of message on the server'. Press Ok, next, finsh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sementellic
ID: 10843411
Thank you for  your response.

But in both Outlook 97 and Outlook 2000, under the Tools menu, I do not have the Email Account option.  I have Tools, Services and Tools, Options. I have looked under both of these but do not have an "account option"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10843489
Sorry, I was giving the instructios for Outlook 2002. I imagined they're the same. Under Tools menu must be a item called Accounts or something like that. There you may select one of the accounts and go to its properties dialog. There must be an 'Advanced' tab and you can find the checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sementellic
ID: 10844527
The only option is to set up an internet mail account. Then I see the option to leave a copy of the message on the server.    But I already have an Exchange account.  And when I go into the Exchange account properites, there is no option to keep a copy of the message on the server.

Do I need to set up the laptop with an Internet account ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 41 total points
ID: 10854665
in Tools/Services (ol2000),
select MS Exchange
Properties
Delivery Option
Set Mailbox - xxxxxx yyyyyy
Mails will stay on server
It was the same kind of settings for ol98, with some luck you should fins the same kind of config for ol97

Synchronize also the laptop to access mails when offline
Do not setup an Intenrent account using POP protocol
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:sementellic
ID: 10858320
Thank you for  your response.  

In Outlook 2000,  I go into Tools, Services, Properties, I do not have Delivery Options.  I have 4 tabs.....General, Advanced, Dial-up Networking, and Remote mail.  

I have checked all of these tabs.  I do not see Delivery Options.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10866391
Oops..
Tools, Services, Delivery Options Tab
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:sementellic
ID: 10873605
I checked there too.  There is not a place to set the mailbox settings.  I wonder if this is even possible in Outlook 97 and 2000.  Maybe its only possible in Outlook 2003?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10875970
Why don't you try using OutlookExpress. It has this option for sure. And it comes with the operating system, so you must have it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10880799
sementellic
In OL2000 CorporateWorkgroup AND coonected with MAPI to an Exchange Server, for sure

Stefri
0