?
Solved

NT4 - Problem with IE6

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm running NT4 sp6a and IE6 on a network
When I run up IE it is just a white background with the icon in the top right hand corner wizzing round and nothing else.  It doesn't come up with 'Detecting Proxy Settings' - doesn't seem to get this far.  Both the intranet and internet are not working.  I've tried repairing and reinstalling IE.

In the control panel, in internet options when I click on Connections tab I get the error
An error occurred while Windows was working with the Control Panel file c:\winnt\system32\INETCPL.CPL.

Also in the Event Viewer there is an IE event in the application log
The description for Event ID (1000) in Source (Microsoft Internet Explorer) could not be found.  It contains the following insertion string(s):
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, ntdll.dll, 4.0.1381.7212, 00028d33.

It tried installing ntdll.dll from a working machine but this didn't help.
I scanned the system using AdAware.

I hope someone has come across a fix for this,

regards

David
0
Comment
Question by:barnesd1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10848110
ok remove IE6 by restoring IE prior version, re-apply sp6a, then reinstall IE6

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barnesd1
ID: 10857844
Tried this and it didn't work.  Still got the same error in the event log and IE still just has white window.  Also get the same message in control panel as before.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 10858218
you may need to reinstall windows

cheers
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barnesd1
ID: 10858314
any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10877306
Try a brutal removal of IE followed by a complete install:


Step 0: READ ALL OF THESE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE DOING ANY OF THEM
Step 1: copy an IE Installation directory locally to the PC
Step 2: Using Task Manager {CTRL-SHIFT-ESC} kill any IEXPLORE.EXE processes you may have running (leave task manager running)
Step 3: Launch REGEDIT - Go to HKEY_Local_Machine\software\microsoft
            Delete the Internet Explorer Key and all of its contents
Step 4: In Windows Explorer, Delete C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer on down.  (not all of it may delete "willingly")
Step 5: Run the Internet Explorer setup program, but do not click on the "next" button yet.
Step 6: using Task Manager, kill the Explorer.exe process (this will disapear your desktop and start meu, but it is okay)
Step 7: Click the "next" button on the IE install and allow it to complete.  It MAY not install the first time.  You may need to launch it AGAIN with Task Manager (File | New Task....)-
Step 8: After a full install of IE, reboot the PC.  It is VERY IMPORTANT that after you have deleted the registry and files for IE that you do a full install BEFORE rebooting, or you may lobotomize your PC.

After the reboot, if IE is behaving strangely, install it AGAIN over the top of itself, though usually this is not needed

         
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barnesd1
ID: 10877601
Sorry, did all of this and the same problems remain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10928425
Have you scanned for MALWARE?  

Spybot/ad-aware/hijackthis

good list at www.onlinedangers.com/resources.php 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10928452
look it happens not just with IE, with many other softwares, the only solution that will gurantee to work will be reinstalling windows, windows is just an operating system that can not run healthy forever, in fact it is not  a bad idea to rebuild he OS every fe months to gain speed

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rolopuente
ID: 11279217
I´m having troubles too with Iexplore 6 SP1.  This happens when working with Mapguide Viewer.  Sometimes unexpected error in iexplore.exe closes the app and ask to send error to Microsoft.
Well, thing is there are serveral errors and it happens under Windows NT and Windows 2000.  And it usually happens if the Internet Explorer Window is not a parent process, it happens when it is a child process.  Being the MapGuide Window whit Iexplore opened as a parent, never get errors.

I attach some error with Windows NT 4 SP 6, Pentium II with 256 MB RAM

iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, winawt.dll, 0.0.0.0, 000065b5.
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, shdocvw.dll, 6.0.2800.1106, 000553c9.
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, javai.dll, 0.0.0.0, 0003f289.
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, kernel32.dll, 4.0.1381.300, 0003599d.
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, winawt.dll, 0.0.0.0, 000065b5.

This is the most frequently error:
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, ntdll.dll

After updated thru Microsoft Website the PC (with Windows Update), this still happens, but now cannot identify the dll that causes the problem, giving this error:
iexplore.exe, 6.0.2800.1106, Unknown

Any help will be wellcome.
rmurer@multicanal.net.ar
0