Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PATH AND APPLYING CSS PROBLEM  IN PHP / LINUX

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,
I am facing a problem to applying a .css in linux enviroment.
On server we have configure a directory but we are storing a new directory one level up of the mapped path. So, how can we apply the .css from the directory which is one level above the mapped one?
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:santoshravi
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 10844572
<LINK REL=stylesheet HREF=../css/stylesheet.css TYPE="text/css">
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10846578
But you could also use an absolute path:

<LINK REL="stylesheet" HREF="/css/stylesheet.css" TYPE="text/css">
(you need to adjust the path an the name of the style sheet)

If your CSS file is really one level up, the correct statement would be (again, you need to use the correct file name):

<LINK REL="stylesheet" HREF="../stylesheet.css" TYPE="text/css">

And, you should out the strings into quotes.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10858354
Ill vote for relative href s, this is very nice if you move the entire dir tree to an other location.

/Rob
0