?
Solved

Broken Comp (beeping)

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My friend droped his drink on my CPU and now the computer doesnt work. It continuosly beeps when you it on, it use to work sometimes then others just beep but now its not working all together its obtsuily something to do with the hardware and i cannot get it working. Nothing comes up on the monitor when you start it up etc jus a beeping machine at the moment anyone know whats gone wrong inside from motherboard to ram? I can hear the harddrive spinning though!

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:burnttime
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10842067

  Was the pc on when it got a bath ?  I would take all the cards out ( except for the video, unless U have onboard video)  Unplug the data cables and power for the cdrom and hard drive and any other
drives like zip. This is a desktop and not a notebook ? Clear the cmos by the jumper or take the battery out for 10-15 minutes. Turn the pc back on with just the monitor keyboard and mouse connected. It could be the just  ram is bad or power supply or processor. If fluid got spilled inside the pc while it was on, U might want to have your friend check his bank ballance.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10842700
There is probably residue from the drink all over it.  You might be able to recover by taking all the boards out, including the motherboard, and rinsing them with water.  Dry them carefully and let them sit for a couple of days in a warm environment, to make sure all the water is gone.  Then reassemble everything and hope it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
biglarryn earned 860 total points
ID: 10843896
The beeping is probably what is called a POST code or power on self test. The computer bios determines the number of beeps and any pattern and that can tell you what has gone wrong, I normally disassemble the computer and flush everything with warm water to get rid of any residue. I then use compressed air to blow it dry. when everything is clean and dry let it air dry for a day then put it back together. If the power was on when the spill happened it is very possible that some chips were destroyed and would need to be replaced. If you visit the web site of the bios manufacturer they should have the POST beep codes and that may point you to the most likely parts that are bad. I probably would not spend much cash on parts if components are blown but would replace the motherboard and any bad plug in boards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:burnttime
ID: 10843956
That isnt the problem im sorry these no fluids in it because its been sitting there for about 6months!
I works every so often i have a feeling myselg now it may be the power suply not working on all sockets, maybe some boards and starting up just a theroy i will have a look later with a volt tester thanx for your help and the winner is...

biglarryn (p.s we got a book with the codes in)
0