Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need an Application to help me "Draw" my Network

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have been looking at some CISCO cource material and they have really nice little icons of routers and the way information flows etc.  I would really like to do something like this with some of the networks I care for.  I would be good to be able to drag the routers and switchs around, place some computers, servers and users, code them diferent tag them with information that sort of thing.  I would like to be able to pick up how to do with within a couple of hours.  I would like the software to have an icon for just about every device imaginable and I would like to be able to try it before I buy it.

Cheers,
Ice Raven.
0
Comment
Question by:IceRaven
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Luniz2k1 earned 1050 total points
ID: 10841875
Get yourself a copy of Microsoft Visio.  It can do all of this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10842088
Ditto - THE program to do this is Visio.  Get Visio Professional to include most Networking/Computer Icons.  If you get Visio Enterprise - it will actually go out and discover your network and do a basic diagram for you, linking networks to each other to click on and follow.  You would have to tweak it, of course.

Additionally, there are third party Icon subscriptions which you can subscribe to which will get you an Icon for anything you can imagine IT wise.

http://office.microsoft.com/home/office.aspx?assetid=FX01085798&CTT=6&Origin=ES790020011033
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 10842157
With Visio, you can download hundreds of Cisco templates,  including all the standard blue/white icons, direct from Cisco web site.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 10847619
I "FOURTH" the motion to acquire Visio.  It is a great program for all types of diagramming.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10847734
Also I have downloaded the trial version of Viso 2003, the icons supplied look like rubbish IMHO.

So where exactly do I get all the cisco Icons from the cisco website?  Or do I retreive them through Visio some how...

Anyone had experience with this kit?
http://microsoft.order-9.com/visiopro/splash.htm

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10848880
Also...

Can someone give me a example of the one network, with two viso diagrams.  One with a pysical view and one with a logical view.

Cheers,
Ice Raven.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dramatix01
dramatix01 earned 150 total points
ID: 10850547
Go to this URL: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_visio_icon_list.html and download the file called "2Visio-All Products.zip" (24MB download.)  This file contains all of the Cisco stencils.

Also, for your second comment, do you want an example Visio drawing of a sample network?

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10851811
Yes please.

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 150 total points
ID: 10855417
You can have layers in the same visio document - you could have a physical layer, a hardware or MAC layer, and a logical IP layer.

I've also heard of a well known network consulting firm recommend dispensing with Visio icons and instead using shapes to differentiate different pieces of equipment.  It's all a matter of taste and style.
0