Solved

How to stroke with anti alias

Posted on 2004-04-16
14
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a shape on a transparent background.
When I stroke it, I get a very jagged edge.
How can i make this anti aliased.
The anti alias options don't show up when
i select the stroke option.
0
Comment
Question by:astoller
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10843638
Is it a GIF that you opened and are editing? Are you in RGB mode or Indexed Color mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 10843788
NO, its a PSD file
And its RGB, not colour index mode.
Basic shape was taken from another psd file
and dropped into a  new document, then stroked.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10843809
Is the source material anti-aliased?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 10848367
It simply a white triangle on a transparent background
I dont know if its anti aliased.
If this is the prob, how can I antialias it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10849569
Well, does it have jaggy edges, or does it have smooth edges? How are you selecting it in order to stroke it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 10852504
Weed,
The triangle shape is on its own layer.
I select the layer.Then stroke it
Could you please make some suggestions now?
I really need an answer.
Thanks
Art
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10853668
Gotta figure out exactly what you have before I'm going to make a suggestion.

I cannot reproduce the problem here so i figure it has to be something weird with your source material. Perhaps your DPI is set too low? Does your source material have smooth edges? How are you selecting the layer? command-clicking on it or are you using the magic wand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 10855315
Then just answer this point.
Let's say the source material has jagged edges.
So how do we fix that?
How do I smooth the edges of the white triangle?

(To select the layer I just select the layer of the layer window.
No command click, no magic wand)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10856005
If the source has jagged edges, you need to re-create it as an anti-aliased object. It may not have been. DOES it have jagged edges now? You might be able to fix it with a SLIGHT gaussian blur but its better to re-create.

To do the stroke you're using Edit>Stroke?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 10857455
The origianl source image had a radial fill in grey.
It was flattedned so I changed the fill to total
white.
Then stroked it.
Now its jagged.
How can I recreate the original shape and then
make it anti aliased?
I can't hand draw it because its too irregular.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10860859
It's just a triangle isnt it? You cant use the polygon lasso to make a triangle, then fill it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpete033
ID: 10946381
astoller,

You can follow this tutorial just substitute their shape in step 2 with your original shape:

http://www.b-man.dk/tutorials/ps_smooth_edges.asp

It may help you to smooth out the edges.

Good Luck,

Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huafi
ID: 10948278
jpete003, that technique works well, but has the additional (and perhaps undesired) effect of rounding all corners.

astoller, you could try this:

1. Select the layer with your shape.
2. Select the Magic Wand tool. In the Tool Options bar at the top of the screen, make sure that the "Anti-Aliased" and "Contiguous" selection options are checked ON. Set the tool tolerance to a low value -- try 5 and work up from there if you need to.
3. Click anywhere within the image area, but outside the shape.
4. Invert the selection (Select > Inverse).
5. Now stroke as you see fit.

Hope this helps --

Huafi
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gargarney earned 100 total points
ID: 11629174
I think your problem came in when you say:

" The origianl source image had a radial fill in grey.
It was flattedned so I changed the fill to total
white."

How did you "change the fill to total white?"

For the future, stroking objects on a layer is better accomplished by going through the Effects panel on the layer rather than selecting with the magic wand.

0