Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could not initialize photoshop because photoshop cannot create any more windows

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm getting the error message when trying to launch photoshop, it says:

"could not initialize photoshop because photoshop cannot create any more windows"

I am running Windows XP, Photoshop 7.0

My computer is an Intel P2.0GHZ, 1GB ram, and over 80GB of free HD space. I just installed a new 128MB Geforce FX 5700 video card thinking that was the problem, but it still doesn't work.

The only programs I have running are Macromedia Flash, and a few browser windows.

Here is a screenshot:
http://www.digiphotohost.com/gallery/index.php?album=computerproblems&image=photoshop_bug.jpg&



Also sometimes if I have a bunch of programs opened, I will try to load a new program, and will get an error sound, then nothing happens, no message or anything. If i try right clicking the desktop no menu comes up, it just gets stuck. If i close out a bunch of the programs it starts working again. I dobut i'm out of ram, and there's loads of space for virtual memory. It's gotta be a setting somewhere. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WebArchitect_Vince
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 10856777
> I just installed a new 128MB Geforce FX 5700 video card thinking that was the problem, but it still doesn't work.

did it work before installing the card?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 10907506
i dont know whether this works....

please try this

1. Open Photoshop
2. Edit-> Preferences -> Select Plugins & Scracth Disks.
3.On scracth disks
    First -> Select a drive which has maximum amount of free space other than the drive you installed the operating system

Second-> Select the drive with next maximum amount of free space and so on........

( Please select the drive of your operating system only last if there is no other drive)..  

4. Close Photoshop and open again...

hope this works..
thank u
kiranvj  
0