[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange system shutdowns

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Win 2000 Server on a new Dell PowerEdge 1600.  I also have Exchange 2000 Enterprise on there plus SQL server 2000 and ColdFusion Server.  For the past two days the system has unexpextedly shutdown at 3:26am on the 15th and 3:25am.

Event ID: 6008    Time: 9:09AM  4/16/04
The previous system shutdown at 3:26:40 AM on 4/16/2004 was unexpected.


Event ID: 6008    Time: 3:31AM  4/15/04
The previous system shutdown at 3:25:30 AM on 4/15/2004 was unexpected.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Coughter
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10842485
What were the events (even informational ones) right before the unexpected shutdown. Have you tried adding a UPS to the server? Have there been any power outages in your area - ie nighttime road construction etc. (try hooking up a digital clock nearby and see if it is blinking the next day)

Is anything schedule to run on the server at or around that time?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10842772
Digital Clock..??  What a novel idea..!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 10842784
I'm wondering if it's my Veritas.  My backup is scheduled to start at 3:00AM
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10842889
But what about that 9 AM shutdown..??

Have you cked your Veritas Logs for any errors..?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843021
>> Digital Clock..??  What a novel idea..!!!

That got me thinking about the Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie sketch on the "Internet Helpdesk."

Where they refer to dumb users as 12:00 flashers, because all appliances in their home are always flashing 12.
http://deadtroll.com/index2.html?/video/helldeskcable.html~content
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10844080
Absolutely hillarious..!!!   I am going to use that as a model for my helpdesk support...  What a great link.. thks, my friend for making my Friday..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10845873
:)

When I used to work on an internet helpdesk (starts convulsing and foaming at the mouth then quickly composes one self) I either saw or did 2/3rds of what was on that video. Never saw someone take a swig of alcohol although people had come in drunk before.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11290502
Thanks..  I assume it had something to do with Veritas...

FE
0