Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What protocol does the ADP use?

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've got an Access 2000 ADP file that connects up to SQL Server 2000.  I have been asked by a client "What protocol does your software use?"  I know that the network uses TCP/IP, but that's not exactly what they're asking.  The client is asking if it's ODBC, OLE DB, or what?  I'm not sure exactly what the difference is but I gather that TCP/IP, Named Pipes, etc. are the means of actually passing the data, but ODBC, OLE DB, etc. are the means of communicating with the database.

Is that right?  If so, what do I tell the client?  This is 500 points due to the urgency of the question.
0
Comment
Question by:rstone
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10842494
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstone
ID: 10842861
OK, but that article doesn't talk about MS Access or ADO.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Krys_Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 10842942
Rstone,

According to the book:  Access 2000 Developers Handbook.  Volume 2: Enterprise edition

ADP's use this method to access server data.

ACCESS -> SQL Server OLE DB Provider -> SQL Server Software -> SQL Server Database

Access 2000 uses a direct OLE DB connection to SQL server for data storage.

P.S  I would highly recommend both Volume 1 and Volume 2 of the above if you use a lot of ADP projects.  It has proved invaluable in creating and maintaining my ADP's.

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstone
ID: 10842988
I do have that book, but it's been quite some time since I've read it.  I didn't think to look there.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10842994
Hi rstone,

this may shed a little light.

From DAO to ADO
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/1490571

Alan
0