[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I transfer a User Profile across Domains ?

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We currently run a very simple ADS Domain with about 30 client PCs. The server is due to be rebuilt from scratch next week, and the Domain renamed. Ideally we don't want to have to recreate every users profile when we join them to the new Domain.

Anyone know if it's possible to join someone to the new domain but have Win 2K use an existing profile ?

Thanks a lot

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:MisterBedo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10842495
MS says it could be done and this is how they say it could be done...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242067
good luck
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10842512
Join the new computer to the new domain, log in with that user to create their bare profile. Log out and back in with the administrator and then copy over their profile in the System Properties.

In 2000 its under the Profiles tab "Copy To" option.
In XP its under the Advanced tab ==> Settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 500 total points
ID: 10842539
Yes it is possible,

If it is a domain roaming profile -
      Copy the folder containing the users profiles and put them on the new server.  On the profile tab in ADUC make sure it points to the new location of the profile.  Also, ensure that the permissions are set properly.

If they reside on the local machine,
      Create the user as a local user (not a domain user) on the machine and copy the profile to it by Right-Clicking on the "My Computer" icon and going to properties.  You should see a User Profile tab.  Under that tab you get a copy to button.  Highlight the Domain user and copy it to the local user.  Then when you get the new domain set up.  Add the User's new Domain User account to the local machine and connect to the domain to set up the trust.  Then do the "copy to" on the local machine user account to the new Domain User account.

I would do a combination of the two If I were using domain roaming profiles, so I would have a backup Just in case.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10842744
JFYI, you may have to double check the permissions on the new location to secure it a bit.
0