?
Solved

Error to start the information store service.

Posted on 2004-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've the following error's in the event viewer when i try to start the exchange server 2000. Why?  thanks.




16/04/2004      12:51:04      MSExchangeSA      Error      Sesión MAPI       9175      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Se produjo el siguiente error en la llamada MAPI 'OpenMsgStore':
El servidor de Microsoft Exchange no está disponible. Puede que haya problemas de red o que el servidor de Microsoft Exchange esté fuera de servicio por mantenimiento.
Error en el proveedor MAPI.
Almacén de información de Microsoft Exchange Server
Núm. Id.: 8004011d-0526-00000000

Para más información, haga clic en http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
16/04/2004      12:50:38      MSExchangeIS      Error      General       9518      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Error Falta el archivo de registro actual al iniciar el grupo de almacenamiento /DC=LOCAL/DC=INCOSA/CN=CONFIGURATION/CN=SERVICES/CN=MICROSOFT EXCHANGE/CN=EXCHANGE 2000 DE INCOSA/CN=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUPS/CN=PRIMER GRUPO ADMINISTRATIVO/CN=SERVERS/CN=W2KEXCH/CN=INFORMATIONSTORE/CN=PRIMER GRUPO DE ALMACENAMIENTO en el almacén de información de Microsoft Exchange.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

Para más información, haga clic en http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
16/04/2004      12:50:38      ESE      Información      General       101      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Information Store (1128) El motor de base de datos se ha detenido.

Para obtener más información, haga clic en http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
16/04/2004      12:50:38      ESE      Error      Registro/Recuperación       455      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Information Store (1128) de7d7dbd-647a-4e02-abb5-62f9b86a6abb: Error -1811 (0xfffff8ed) al abrir un archivo de registro D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00.log.

Para obtener más información, haga clic en http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
16/04/2004      12:50:38      ESE      Información      General       102      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Information Store (1128) de7d7dbd-647a-4e02-abb5-62f9b86a6abb: El motor de base de datos inició una nueva instancia (0).

Para obtener más información, haga clic en http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
16/04/2004      12:50:38      ESE      Información      General       100      No disponible      W2KEXCH      Information Store (1128)El motor de base de datos 6.00.5762.0004 se ha iniciado.
0
Comment
Question by:tudeatico
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10842732
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 10843410
0xfffff8ed, or -1811 is Jet_errFileNotFound.  Since it was referencing the e00.log file I would start by checking the path referenced in the event ID (d:\exchsrvr\mdbdata) and making sure e00.log exists.  However, you would generally get a Jet_errMissingLogFile if that were missing, not an -1811.  So more than likely one of your paths (IS, logs) is incorrect or the e00.chk is corrupt.

1.  Verify all paths are correct
   - In ESM, open properties of the storage group.  Verify that the transaction log and system file locations are valid and accessible
   - In ESM, open properties of your databases.  Verify that the edb and stm file paths are valid.

2.  The e00.chk is corrupt
   - On occasion the e00.chk can become corrupt, causing this error.  Simply rename the e00.chk file to fix the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fcheca
ID: 11704683
Yesterday in the morning the exchange was working fined, however now my Norton Antivirus detect a virus in my E00.log file so it quarantine it.
So now my Mailbox store is not mounting. I get error 9175. I don't either get the M:\ drive.

Need help!!!!!

Thanks

0