Solved

Restricting Message Deivery for an Exchange Mail Account

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi!

One of our staff members has been targeted in the last several weeks with e-mails containing the W32.Netsky.C@mm virus. I suspect that someone she has corresponded with has been infected. She gets on the average 10 of these virus infected e-mails each day. We have NAV Corporate Edition running which is doing a fine job protecting her, but the bombardment of the e-mails is annoying and beginning to consume storage space. (SEE TWO SAMPLES FURTHER DOWN)

I'd like to restrict her mail account to only accepting e-mail from members of the Global Address List, then create a new account for her which she could start using to have people outside our network contact her with.

How would I set up the new account to forward all incoming e-mail to her current account? Also, under the AD properties for her current account (Exchange General tab) how would I restrict messages to only members on our Global Address List? Do I have to enter every person's e-mail?

Thanks,

Clark




SAMPLE 1----------------------------------------------------------

Norton AntiVirus found a virus in an attachment from an@aol.com.


Attachment:  freaky.zip
Virus name: W32.Netsky.C@mm
Action taken:  Clean failed : Quarantine succeeded :
File status:  Infected


here is my advice.


SAMPLE 2--------------------------------------------------------------

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: Virus Found in message "Re Re Re " 
Sent: 4/14/2004 12:24 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  -requests@verisign.com on 4/14/2004 12:24 PM
  There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <jtfc.sdch.local #5.5.0 smtp;554 Mailbox limit exceeded>



0
Comment
Question by:killyman
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ErikKvK
ErikKvK earned 250 total points
ID: 10842766
change the users SMTP addresses to which the mail is sent. This will not affect internal Email as long as the account is selected from the GAL. Internal mail will still arrive. Mail from the outside will receive a bad recipient error. Not sure if Norton is no longer going to see the emails.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 250 total points
ID: 10843325
How do I forward messages from the new account to the old account?

Open properties of the new user in ADU&C, go to the Exchange General Tab, click on Delivery Options.  Under forwarding address, modify it to point to the old account.

How do I restrict the old account so that only members of the GAL can send to it?

You can add each user on the Delivery Restrictions tab, but the easier way is to make a Group that contains all of your users and give only that group permissions to send to the user.  If you're using E2k3, this should be easier as you can make a Query Based DG whose membership will not have to be manually updated.
0