Solved

VB .net with Crystal Report 9

Posted on 2004-04-16
16
2,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,
   
      please help, I'm trying to bind crystal report in my vb.net application, so when I go to the window forms and select Crystal Report viewer control it default name is AxCRViewer1 instead of CrystalReportViewer1 and somehow the reportsource property is disable therefore I cannot bind my report. One more thing, in the add new item window I do not see crystal report icon in the templates section. Would anyone know what is going on. I am really appreciate any help here.

Thank you,
Manj
0
Comment
Question by:Majusri
16 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Sounds like you're building a web form instead of a windows form...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
Comment Utility
in the property windows what kind of control is it?
its class name has to be:
CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.CrystalReportViewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
not really, I'm just trying to do a simple report with vb.net window form. I have an existing report and create a form in vb.net with a Crystal Report Viewer Control on the form. I noticed that the default name is AxCRViewer1 instead on CrystalReportViewer1 and the reportsource in the property is disable. So I added this code in the form load AxCRViewer1.reportSource = "Report1.rpt" it then compile but it have a runtime error. I'm just don't know what is wrong, The Crystal Report templates is also not exist in the Add new Item dialog box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
this is the error
An unhandled exception of type 'System.InvalidCastException' occurred in axinterop.crviewerlib.dll

Additional information: No such interface supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
the control name in the property window is AxCRViewer1 AxCRViewerLib.AxCRViewer
the window forms control is called Crystal Report Viewer Control
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
I think when you added to control to your toolbox, you added the ActiveX (COM) control instead of the .Net Framework Component control.  Try adding the .Net control and see if that solves your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
You are right, the control are coming from COMPONENT Control and it is Active X(COM), over the .Net control I cannot find Crystal Report viewer control at all. How can I get it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Do you have to full version of Visual Studio are is this a demo / beta version?  On the full version it should be there already - you may have to reinstall and make sure you didn't deselect this option...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
hmm I have the VB.net full version and I didn't deselect any option at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
only the active X Crystal Report is included, is there a way that I can download from somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
by the way, this is Visual Basic .net standard 2003
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KarunSK
Comment Utility
Go to Help -> About MS VB .Net ...

In the list of Installed Products, you should see an entry "Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET". If this entry is not there, then CR components were not installed. You may have to run the installation program again and make sure that those components are installed.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Try the installation again - maybe something was corrupted or didn't register correctly?  You should have the .Net component...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majusri
Comment Utility
I did go to Help -> About MS VB.Net but there is no where have the list of Installed Product but just Visual Basic.net installed. I did the installation again but no luck, .Net Component does not have Crystal Report Viewer. I'm not sure maybe Visual Basic .net 2003 is limited with Crystal Report Viewer control.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Actually I just checked it out and VB.Net standard does NOT include the components that you need - you would have to upgrade to Visual Studio standard edition or better to get these components ( http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/howtobuy/upgrade.aspX )

AFAIK you can't (legally) download these components anywhere.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timDerringer
Comment Utility
I am getting the same error and I am using the Enterprise Developer edition. Is the same thing true for this version? I also have Crystal 9 Developer addition.

Thanks,
-Tim
0