[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not enough storage is available to complete this operation

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
After installing SP2 for XP on both client & servce machine, callback registration with server failing with error "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation".
Before installation of SP2 for XP, this was working properly.
Can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeep_K
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 200 total points
ID: 10851956
Service Pack 2 for XP is still in a Release Candidate stage; it is NOT officially released.
You should ONLY be running SP2 on test machines. Not your normal machines.
If you have a bug with SP2 for XP, then report it to Microsoft:
http://windowsbeta.microsoft.com/xpsp2feedback/default.aspx

But if SP2 broke something on your machine, then just uninstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Level10Access
ID: 10873204
Hopefully you archived files in the sp2 installation.

Go to ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS and look for SP2 and uninstall it.
Apparently ALOT of ppl have had this problem and is really pissed.

Heres the M$ article on sp2 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/relnsp2.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandeep_K
ID: 10959737
Thanks for reply. I did tests on test machines.
0