[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Footers, Headers in Print Layout (word 2003)

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay.

I'm sure this is something stupid, easy, etc..

I've got a bunch of machines (all WinXP, Office 2003) that won't show headers and footers in Print Layout mode.

Any tips or suggestions would be really vv-much appreciated!

-- Scott.

0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10843253
Try Tools, Options, View, uncheck Picture Placeholders.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 10843958
Done that.  

Headers and Footers are still misbehaving..

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10844328
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10844346
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 500 total points
ID: 10844369
I'll ask the obvious...  So what happens when you select Header and Footer from the View menu?  Is the option not even available?  Do the header and footer editing regions appear at all?  Are you saying that the header and footer appear in other views, but simply disappear when you switch to Print Layout?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jessa
ID: 10844533
check Tools>options>view> and make sure that "white space between pages" is selected.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 10844835
Can you see the text in the headers/footers when you're in print preview mode?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 10845884
Oh me, Oh my..  

Thanks to all of you for your help.  I can't believe it.  I've just nominated myself for the "blonde Bimbo" of the week award.

Archerslo's got it.  Turn the viewing of 'em on, and they show up.  

Now..  if I only had a rubber chicken to slap myself about the face with.

-- Scott.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10845908
Hey - I'm a blonde!  ;)
0