Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinSBS 2003 DNS Stops resolving after a few hours

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
ther is no root folder in the dns forward lookup zones

the forwarders are not set recursive but they are pointing to my isps dns servers

the settings on the servers network adapters tell it to point to itself

after a few hours dns resolution starts to fail, after a reboot, things work fine again for a few hours.  this also prohibits exchange from sending mail.

PLEASE HELP; PAYPAL MONEY AWARD!
0
Comment
Question by:angelent
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 1500 total points
ID: 10842840
>>>PLEASE HELP; PAYPAL MONEY AWARD!
not authorized according to Member agreement.
I have I sign I sit on the road side with though... will work for points :-)

1. Is the problem limited to local resolving or remote (Internet)?  both bad.. one bad..one good?
2. enable recursion, just to test the effectiveness of it.
3. good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10842865
are there any DNS related errors on the server or client in event viewer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haresh-nyc
ID: 10852259
hi,

clearly the first thing I would want to know is what's your ERROR log say about this ?
there must be something causing the DNS to shut down ? or is it still running as far as the machine is concerned ?

what happens at the time when it doesn't work anymore ?
have you tried using nslookup right on the machine at that time ? what happens ?
Do you have the DNS Zone Active-Integrated, or just primary ?

have you run netdiag on the server ?
netdiag is on the installation cd under \support\tools inside the support.cab
netdiag makes a file called netdiag.log in the same folder from which you execute the command.

please post (if you haven't any objection) the results of the netdiag.
you may wish to remove your real IP or other identifying info if you so choose.

haresh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haresh-nyc
ID: 10852274
check this out:

The DNS service with logging enabled may stop responding (hang) and generate an access violation error message.
Your event logs may show Events 5504 and 5506 just before the service hangs.

CAUSE
Certain queries to the DNS server (like a reverse lookup) result in a response that contains a damaged data section, and this can occur when the data in the packet uses compression. The damaged data packet causes the buffer to be overrun, which causes the DNS service to generate an access violation error message and hang.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack.

WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, disable logging on the DNS server:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.
Right-click the server, and then click Properties.
On the Logging tab, click to clear every check box under Debug Logging Options, and then click OK.

Have you applied the latest service pack for SBS2k3 ?
SBS2k3 is the buggiest version of windows. It should be called Windows ME server.

haresh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10855087
ok... I got points and an accept... but still curious, what was the problem?
are you back and running?
0