Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Null modem - Parallel cable

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
3,862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an old laptop computer and a newer desktop computer. I want these two machines to share file with each other so i can work with a document on both the laptop and the desktop computer. I have tryed with connecting the two computers with a parallel and used Total Commander 6.03 to get connection between the two computers. But they can't connect to each other. Now i have found out of that my cable not is a Null modem cable but a standard parallel cable. Is there any drivers, programs, ect. that can "simulate" the port connections.
Please help.... Then you are Coooool
0
Comment
Question by:chriller91
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10843160
Why don't you do this with a NIC in both pc's??? Just add a nic to both pc's and connect them using a cross cable. Then you can reach the other client by using the "create a network connection" option in the Explorers Tools menu like

\\computername\sharename (standard there is a c$ share to connect to the drive).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuchuuee
ID: 10844349
Unfotanetly there is no driver that will fix the cable problem. The null modem cable crosses over the physical wires so the wires/pins that are transmitting from one computer go to the recieve wires/pins on the other computer.

If both computers have nics it would be a good idea to try a cat5 crossover cable between them. Also to get this to work try setting up static ip address on the two computers. IE.

Computer 1
IP address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: nothing/blank

Computer 2
Ip address 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

Also if you chose to use the network to share files you will have to
add file and print sharing for microsoft networks. Then you can simply go to Start->Run and type \\192.168.0.1\ to connect to computer 1 or \\192.168.0.2\ to connect to computer 2


Regards,

Greg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10844388
As has been said, this needs a hardware solution. A proper "Laplink" parallel cable or a null-modem cable is what you need.

If you're using win9X or newer, you could set up "Direct Cable Connect" between the computers. If you're not going to share an internet connection, don't bother with TCP/IP but use NetBEUI.
/RID
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chriller91
ID: 10844862
Maybe it sound stupid, but what is a Nic. I am not good at english :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chriller91
ID: 10844884
The Laptop is running with MS-DOS 6.22 and Windows 3.1 DK. The desktop computer is running with Windows 98 Second Edition. Until now i have tried both serial and parallel cables with Norton Commander (as i told you) and with Interlnk.exe and intersvr.exe.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10844927
NIC = Network Interface Card

You *will* need a proper cable for this setup. NC or interlnk/intersvr should definitely work OK on your setup if cables are OK and ports are properly set up (LPT ports set to "Bi-directional" or better; COM ports enabled).
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10845184
What  I mean is that there is no workaround to enable use of e.g. switch cable or modem cable for this type of connection. As has been said, the actual pins in the port need to connect to a proper "counterpart" in the other machine's port. For this very purpose, there are "Cross-over" parallel cables (sometimes called "Laplink cables" from a popular software) and Null-modem cables.

Parallel cable transfer will not work well if one or both LPT ports happen to be in "Standard" mode, as this is the basic mode used by very old ports that were only made for data OUTput. The port must be in at least "Bi-directional" mode to allow data flow in both directions.

Serial transfer usually works with no or little adjustment, unless you have some software that will load and mess up the port settings (baud rate, data bits, stop bits etc). It is slow, but easy to use.

Depending on how your hard drive(s) are set up, you may have to add "LASTDRIVE = Z" to config.sys in the DOS machine to enable drives to get labels beyond "E" (or something).
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chriller91
ID: 11190099
Could i make the cable my self? I have the cable and a soldering iron. I just need to know witch pins that have to be connected with the other pins!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 375 total points
ID: 11190115
With the correct pinout plan, yes. Perhaps this site can help:
http://www.infonewsindia.com/pinout/
/RID
0