[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

admin and app server

Posted on 2004-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

 Weblogic 8.1 SP2 has been installed in the sun solaris system

 i am new to the solaris system.....my question is......

 i came to know that to stop weblogic server i need to first stop the application server then
  stop the admin server......

 what is the application server and what is the admin server ?

  is weblogic server is called the admin server , then what is the application server ?

  my source code is also in the same server

any kind of help is appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gutta_naveen
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 10844589
You might be better off asking this in the dedicated Weblogic area - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Weblogic/ - to find out what they mean by "application" and "admin" server.

They will probably be started by a script in one of the /etc/rc*  directories (Or it may just be a link to a script in /etc/init.d)
Those scripts can also be used to stop services - just run the with the syntax `scriptname stop`

Scripts in each of the rc* directories are run in (numeric) order as the system comes up thru the runlevels, i.e. /etc/rc1/S100, S101...S999,
then /etc/rc2/S100 and so on;  Once you've found the 2 relevant scripts, just use them in the reverse order in which they ran on startup to ensure they are stopped in the right order.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 10852308
either weblogic comes with rc-script(s), simply check in /etc/init.d (for example try: grep -i weblogic /etc/init.d/* )
or weblogic is started by its own script  startWebLogic.sh
in the later case you have to kill the started processes yourself (either use
  ps -ef
or
  ps -ef|egrep -i 'weblogic|java|PID'
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep_Shenoy earned 600 total points
ID: 10852760
Hi Naveen,

Weblogic is a middleware , which acts as an interface between the Application server and the database server. This forms a three-tier environment. Thats why to stop the business, u must first stop the Application server, then the Weblogic server and then the database server.
Now the term servers is user for software engines...It doesnot means physically seperate servers.

It is possibe to have application and Middleware physically on the same SUN box and the database server on a diferent SUN box. or U can have all the three on 3 physically different boxes.... This helps in having a heterogenous environment. eg : Database running on Solaris...application running on say - NT / 2000 and weblogic running on AIX....this is very much possible...

Ur startup and shutdown scripts exists in /etc/init.d directory

Hpe this helps...

regards
Sandeep
0