Solved

How do I lock down CTRL functions in IE6?

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am setting up a kiosk-mode PC running IE. Trouble is there are various CTRL combinations which compromise the security of the machine to a greater or lesser extent, or are just simply annoying. Examples are, CTRL-O, CTRL-P, CTRL-L and CTRL-E. I want to disable all these but can find no way to do it. I have tried keyboard remapping, and that doesn't appear to work (unless I'm doing something wrong). I can't believe these features absolutely can't be locked down so has anyone got any ideas, preferably in the form of a reg hack.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:The__Saint
  • 7
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
You can use a registry hack to disable windows shortcut keys.


Use the following reg hack to disable shortcut keys in windows, make sure you back up first.

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
User Registry Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer
or
Machine Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer
Modify or create the Dword value name: [NoWinKeys]
Enable restriction with value = 0, Disable restriction with value = 1

Use the following reg hack to disable/enable the windows logo key. Make sure you back up your registry first.

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout
Modify/Create the Value Name [Scancode Map] according to the Value Data listed below.
Data Type: REG_BINARY [Binary Value] // Value Name: Scancode Map
Value Data: [Enter Exactly as Shown Below]
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 5B E0 00 00 5C E0 00 00 00 00
Exit Registry and Reboot


Alternativly you can use third party software to do the job.

Some examples below but if you do a search on Google I'm sure you can come up with many more.

TweakI for power users
http://www.jermar.com/tweaki.htm

Cold key
http://www.visualautomation.com/coldkey/index.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
The reg hack above may only disalbe the win logo key combinations not the ctrl key combinations. You can disalbe the ctrl key using scancode keyboad mappings. I have provided the info below to use if you wish along with a link to microsoft's website with more info on the subject.


More info and scancodes at http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/tech/input/w2kscan-map.mspx

You can also use the scancode mapper to do this manualy yourself. You can download it at this website. http://www.sellsbrothers.com/tools/


To disable both windows keys, both alt keys, both ctrl keys, the f10 key and the windows menu key save the following lines of code as a file called "SCANCODE.REG".  Then right click on the reg file and choose "merge" to add these values to your registry. Reboot your computer and those keys will be disalbed.

COPY THIS BELOW AND SAVE AS "SCANCODE.REG"


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout]
"Scancode Map"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,09,00,00,00,00,00,5b,e0,00,00,5c,e0,00,00,5d,e0,00,00,
44,00,00,00,1d,00,00,00,38,00,00,00,1d,e0,00,00,38,e0,00,00,00,00


COPY THIS ABOVE AND SAVE AS "SCANCODE.REG"


To return you computer to normal just go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout and delete the Scancode Map key from the registry and reboot your system. But remember while this is in effect ctrl + alt + delete will no longer work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
I have tested the above reg file on my own system and it seems to work fine. However I forgot to mention one important thing.
Make sure you windows log on password doesn't contain any of the remapped/disabled keys on your keyboard or you may have some trouble logging on to your computer.

Just for this purpose I wouldn't use any special characters or numbers in your password. If you do decide to use numbers you may have to use your number keypad rather than the numbers across the top of your keyboard.  

Hope this all helps. You may have to add some other IE restrictions as well. Here are some additional restrictions that can be added for IE via the registry.

The Registry restrictions are found under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions . Each DWORD value must be set to 1 to be enabled. To disable the restriction, set the value to 0.


 Restriction             Description
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 NoFileOpen              Disables Open command on File menu, CTRL+O, and CTRL+L.
 NoFileNew               Disables CTRL+N
 NoBrowserSaveAs         Disables Save and Save As on the File menu.
 NoBrowserOptions        Disables Internet Options on the View menu (disables changing browser settings).
 NoFavorites             No Favorites menu, adding to favorites, or organizing favorites.
 NoSelectDownloadDir     Prevents user from being able to select download folder by not displaying the Save As dialog box when a file is downloaded.
 NoBrowserContextMenu    Disables HTML context menu.
 NoBrowserClose          Disable ALT+F4.
 NoFindFiles             Disables the F3 key.
 NoTheaterMode           Disables the F11 key.  
 Accessibility           Disables all options under Accessibility.
 GeneralTab              Removes General tab.
 SecurityTab             Removes Security tab.
 ContentTab              Removes Content tab.
 ConnectionsTab          Removes Connections tab.
 ProgramsTab             Removes Programs tab.
 AdvancedTab             Removes Advanced tab.
 CertifPers              Prevents changing Certificate options.
 CertifSite              Removes the Personal tab from Certificate manager.
 SecChangeSettings       Prevents changing Security Levels for the Internet Zone.
 SecAddSites             Prevents adding Sites to ANY zone.
 FormSuggest             Disables AutoComplete for forms.
 FormSuggest Passwords   Prevents Prompt me to save password from being displayed.
 Connwiz Admin Lock      Disables the Internet Connection Wizard .
 Settings                Prevents any changes to Temporary Internet Files.
 ResetWebSettings        disables the Reset web Setting button.

More info @ http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q179/2/21.ASP&NoWebContent=1

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
Sorry pasted wrong link for more info on Microsoft site above. The link should be,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823057&Product=ie600

one above is ref to IE 4.

Sorry :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
The__Saint, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:The__Saint
Comment Utility
Cheers, still had one or two problems with the scancode map and eventually found I needed to allow ctrl-o in order to enter a web address and simply had to hide and disable all c-drive functionality to prevent the browse button working properly. However the list of codes proved v. useful, thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WiseyD earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No problem "saint" glad I could be of help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
Saint you awarded the points to Turn123, he wasn't the one who answered the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The__Saint
Comment Utility
My apologies, it was meant for WiseyD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The__Saint
Comment Utility
Perhaps I should point out that my question was answered, albeit in a different manner. My problem was more about locking down the Kiosk rather than specifically disabling these key combinations. I have since found for example that I actually need to keep ctrl-O available in order to enter addresses (which aren't available if you're running in Kiosk mode) so have simply prevented all access to drive C and kept this option open. My apologies if you think I have awarded points for an incorrect answer but WiseyD has in fact answered my question via a different approach. The Kiosk is now locked down to a level I am happy with thanks to some of the reg entries provided.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WiseyD
Comment Utility
The keys that were locked down were based on the four keys you mentioned in your original question, however I provided the extra links and info so that you could tweak it as you saw fit, just in case. I'm glad I could be of help to you. Good luck with the Kiosk. :-)
0