Solved

Wireless Router - To accept WAN feed over wireless connection.

Posted on 2004-04-16
18
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Does anyone know if you can get a wireless router that will accept its WAN input from a wireless connection?

Basically I have my ASDL modem downstairs, but want to put my router upstairs so that I can connect (Via cable) my PCs and servers etc into it.  I don't want to have to trail a cable up the stairs to the router (Most will only accept input from RJ45 from what I've seen).

So what I'm looking for is this:

Modem --> Wireless segment --> Router --> Wires --> Rest of network.

either that or

Modem --> Wireless segment --> Wireless Router (Input from wireless) --> Wires / Wireless --> Rest of network (This way enables using further wireless items).

Can anyone suggest the best solution / hardware for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Psychotext
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843177
Just to clarify, I know I could put wireless cards in the pcs / servers and save all the hassle but I dont want to.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843295
You could get a wireless bridge and hook it in the WAN port. Then add a wireless AP to the modem downstairs.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 125 total points
ID: 10843312
......allows any ethernet device to be bridged with wireless.
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=36&prid=603

I used one of these products to make a Ethernet only Pioneer (or was it sony) music center have internet access (not a box I could modify or throw a wireless card in of course).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843354
Just to clarify.  I get two of those, plug one into the asdl modem and another into the router upstairs?  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843394
I have only ever used one directly with a wireless access point.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843414
That's the problem I have... I basically need to replace a segment of ethernet wire with wireless.  It can't interact with a wireless router / switch.  Either that or find a router that can take a wireless wan input.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843418
I read the specs though and it seems like you could use two of them instead of an AP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843424
"Provides high-speed cable-free bridging between remote workgroups "
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843443
This is similar to what I'm after... but I'm not sure it would work for what I need (Consoles use crossover cables for networking):

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=36&prid=558
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843469
It should work....that particular one is you linked is designed for a game console (put that one in before as well).

Only thing to remember is you need to configure it first through a PC and then hook it to the device needing wireless.

Also you said you have an ADSL modem. What is stopping you from moving the modem to a different jack closer to you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843507
Stupid house was only built with one and tenancy agreement says no drilling holes everywhere. ;-)

Ok, that's that option sorted - Now does anyone know of a wireless router that will accept a wireless input (I'll put the points up and share them if someone comes up with an answer).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843560
I would try purchasing two of these (http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=36&prid=603) and giving it a try. It should work. They are driver independant so it shouldn't even care. It will simply get the DHCP info from the wireless bridge as if it were a wired connection.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10843582
If it dont work you can always get your money back but from what I can tell Linksys is saying yuo can make this wireless bridge with these cards for any ethernet device. Like I said I have used one with a sound system that had an ethernet port and it worked great. The WAN port on the Linksys shouldn't know any better as it is all physical layer networking and the higher OSI layers are transparent to that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10843775
Yeah, that'll work fine.  I'm really just looking at the other method to see if it will work out any cheaper (That's assuming it can even be done).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PJRivr
ID: 10844356
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10844789
Hehe, thanks but no thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10847482
well I have a wireless netgear 802.11g tied to my dsl modem downstairs and a
wireless netgear 802.11g bridge/AP that connects into a 10/100 switch upstairs which feed about 8 computers, all have internet access. Works great.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10847489
The wireless ethernet bridge is a model Netgear WGE101 as far as the Wireless router goes,,, its down stairs and ill get back to you when I make it down there :)
0