Solved

BIG money question! For Ranjeet's eyes only!

Posted on 2004-04-16
28
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Let me have it!

LOL
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10843374
I want it

Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10843401
Reminder: the membership agreement!

CRAK
Page editor
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10843456
Yes, I'm sorry, you're right, absolutely. I might turn this into a real question later on, for I do have one. Or you can delete it if you think it's best, I can always start a new question, can't I?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 150 total points
ID: 10843484
Jeff!

>> I think questions stay unanswered longer, or there has to be a way to display several TA's simultaneously in QuickPost. Mayby I'll post a post in the QuickPost post.

<or there has to be a way to display several TA's simultaneously in QuickPost. Mayby I'll post a post in the QuickPost post.>

There is such an option (at least used to be, havent used QP in a long time). Select the TAs you are intersted in. Press <Ctrl+O> to open preferences and select TAs. Now switch to "My favorites TAs only" view (second from top). And trun the ticker on. VOILA!!! You get notification of new questions in ALL selected TAs.

Hope you will make a lot of moey with this trick :D

All the best!!!!!!!




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10843486
I can delete it if all current participants agree.
But depending on Ranjeet's intentions, there may not have been a violation yet....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10843497
CRAK, you are tired and you wanna have some rest, don't you ;)

Jeff, accept my comment before CRAK returns ;)



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10843516
split points to everybody including crak also.. so that it will not be deleted ;-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10843565
Partho, can we settle the issue outside please ;) Ralph doesn't want points for this thread, not yet :D
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10843622
Ranjeet, my man! Just what I've always been looking for in QP. I think I'll make big bucks with this, but PLEASE don't tell nobody. I tried but since the Notes TA is out of order, I think the other stuff is malfunctioning too. I'll be trying again.

And $$$ will be pouring in, I'm sure of that! You must be rich by now.

And now for the points. I agree with Partha that there should be sufficient remuneration for CRAK is his capacity as protector of the good faith. But what suddenly came to my mind: if I accept this question, I won't be on top first! Give me a good hint please what to do...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10843645
YOu accept my answer, i will post a question for u (i cud see CRAK coming with a gun :-)) guys i am out of this .. do whatever u want, but i want some points


Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10843752
Just tested this: doesn't work as you say :( Doesn't even start to work when I remove the Notes TA. Ticker only works with the All topics line (first one). So if you are badly in need of points, you'll have to assist me here a little bit more.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10845694
I wasn't resting..... that was the end of a working day! Of a working week!
Lots of traffic jams and lots of time to think of and enjoy how such a PE-post already has its effect.

What was this thing about splitting points?
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10848361
Ah, Ranjeet, somehow "they" fixed our TA as well as the QP method you described. At last it works. I'll be awarding points some day. Lemmie think about it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10858057
Jeff ::::::::::::::::::OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO You are soooooOOOOOOOOOOO MEAN! Man I thought you were gonna post a coupls of big money questions for me. This is what I get for sharing one of the biggest EE secrets :-( Thanks you very much [-( I wish you said "10% of all the points I earn using this trick are yours" ;-)

Partha, pataofy Jeff for that, 10% of what I get from Jeff are yours ;-) And you can pass on 10% of that to CRAK. You don't want him to delete those "Points for...." questions, do you? ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10860338
Ranjeet: just for you. R6 made it possible to colorize view lines in a browser (at last!). Unfortunately, if the view is categorized and almost fully collapsed, the lines showing up are short, and they stay short even when you set extend last column to view width.

Do you know how to extend the view so that even a two-row view will extend the second line coloured to the right end?

I decided to give the person (m/f) with the first correct answer more points than the others. The details will become clear when the answer is there. This is a trick nobody knows yet, so you will be able to make money with this!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 100 total points
ID: 10860555
SJef
I rely a simple 4 liner DOM CODE to colorize views.. Not on DOmino :-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10860570
i am curious to know the trick though !

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10860643
You can do it with only 22 additional characters, plus enclosing Formula stuff, without Formula functions...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10865971
Heck! You guys have reached a settlement outside EE :-( Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10866749
ABSOLUTELY NOT! It's just a hint, it can be done, so come and collect your points, guys! Who has a good suggestion? I prefer dirty tricks...
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10975812
I'm VERY disappointed in you all. I'll give you the solution, but reluctantly, you don't deserve it.

Add a new last column in the view and place in the column TITLE
   [</th><th width='100%'>]

You can leave the content of the formula empty.

And now for the points. They're mine, so no discussion please.

By the way, if CRAK reads this, this question could be moved to the Domino TA, or removed entirely. There is nothing Admin-like in here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10976083
In such cases, just mail me Sjef. Address is on my profile.

By the way guys, settling things over mail is a violation of the EE membership agreement! They recommend to upload whatever you'd want to send to a (free) hosting service and post the URL here.

Has the solution been made available to all participants?

And Sjef, this was your question....
Do you want it moved or deleted?
Do all participants agree?

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10976218
Unlike Ranjeet's suggestion, nothing's been settled over mail.

I think you'd better move it, the info about full-length tables could be practical for someone. Also QP's option to view all the topic areas I'm interested in could help someone. If you consider this of little value, dump the question. It's all in my head now ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10981443
Askers request: moved from Domino Admin to Notes/Domino TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10983830
Aha!!!!! A lot of water has passed under the bridge ever since ;-) I am happy with all that has happenned here. Cheers :)

Ralph! YOu are not upset. Are you ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10984274
Upset? Of course not. Consider it a formality.
If e.g. a moderater ever comes along, he/she will notice some things that could be interpreted as a violation against the membership agreement. Looking after that is part of my job as PE. So if in a discussion where I participated in/subscribed to my name pops up, and there's still a violation, I'd might have to explain.

Remember that I'm still the same: I'm still here for the fun of it all.
I don't like playing a cop. But creating some "awareness" doesn't hurt, does it? That'll make my life a bit easier, and who knows.... it time I may even raise some points again.

I still have a question open for you in your "New TA"-announcment question.... don't forget!

CRAK

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10984294
Sorry, you just answered that question....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10984320
LOL... never mind. I understand how it is for you to be PE in a TA where you are taken for such friendly rides ;-) Enjoy the bliss, its your time. In India we call it double-majaa :))
0