Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Run Access Macro

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello, can you help me to run a macro in Access 2000 from VB.Net.
I can get the databas to open and close fine.

I am using the following code:

            Dim oAccess As Access.ApplicationClass

            oAccess = CreateObject("Access.Application")
            oAccess.Visible = True
            oAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase(strPerson, False)

            oAccess.RunCommand("macro1")   '----------------------------------

            oAccess.DoCmd().Quit(Access.AcQuitOption.acQuitSaveNone)
            System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(oAccess)
            oAccess = Nothing


I have tried both RunCommand and Run("macro1"), neither work, I get message saying

Cant find Macro1.

Am I using the wron method?
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10843634
it seems like you dont have a macro called MAcro1 check the spelling and try again.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 10843793
this works fine for me


Private Sub RunMacro(ByVal sMacro As String)
        Dim oAccess As Object

        oAccess = CreateObject("Access.Application")
        ' Open the database
        oAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase(fsDBName)
        Try
            oAccess.DoCmd.RunMAcro(sMacro)
            oAccess.DoCmd.Maximize()
            oAccess.Visible = True
        Catch e As Exception
            MsgBox("Macro is cancelled or does not exist")
        Finally
            oAccess = Nothing
        End Try
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10843794
Hello, Mikal613.  I really did check the name and spelling of my macro.

It seems that the problem lies in the fact that it want to call a sub procedure and not a macro.  I have a procedure called Macro1 and it runs this fine.

I am not sure of what to do when I answer my own question,  do you know how I can mark my comment as the Accepted answer?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10843822
You can ask community support to close the question and refund the points
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10843843
Hello, no need for that, iboutchkine.

You code works fine!  I can now run the macro!

Thanks to both of you for the guidance.
0