Solved

New Computer Dead

Posted on 2004-04-16
10
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've always built my own computers but it's been a while. Anyway I bought some components for a case I have:
antec 330 true power
p4 2.8/800
SATA drive
2-512 ddr

I put it all together and it comes right on and works fine.
Then I install xp on the new drive and run it for a hour or so.

Next Day I add a sound card and turn it on. The fans come on but no video so I turn off the power switch.

That's the last I've heard from it.

I get no beeps fans, nothing.

I checked that the on switch works with a meter. I tried pulling everything else out (hdled, spk, connectors tothe case)

I'm going to take the sound card to work to test it on another computer but it should be ok.

The thing is, this is the only computer with a p4 or ddr I have so I can't do much switching around.

Motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:tacman7
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 50 total points
ID: 10843592
I would be very carefull with that sound card.  It is possible that the card is faulty to the point where it shorts and fried your mother board.  If you set it in another machine... zap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacman7
ID: 10843598
Oh, and the motherboard I got is an Abit IS7-m with onboard video.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10843631
So you removed the sound card, and it still doesn't come up?

These are the things I would check, if you can:
- inadequate or faulty power supply
- bad connections
- faulty video card
- bad RAM
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Try to check as many as you can, but if it's a new cpu/motherboard/RAM, there is some nonzero probability that a component will fail initially, and it's time to return the defective merchandise.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 50 total points
ID: 10843656
Have you got another power supply you can try?
Although antec makes good stuff nobody is perfect.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Aniras
Aniras earned 50 total points
ID: 10844995
Does the power supply fan come on? If the drives are connected to the power supply, do they spin up or not when you turn it on? If not it's liked the power supply, and the best thing to do would be trying another.

Also try resetting the CMOS just for good measure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacman7
ID: 10847378
I have another atx power supply but it's older and I don't think it has the square 4pin connector that this new motherboard and power supply has. Will it run without it?

Like I said,
I get no beeps fans, nothing.
Yes I took the card out, still nothing.

I'm going to try another power supply, I'm thinking it's got to be the motherboard.
The fact that everything was working would seem to me that the cpu/ram should still be ok, but I'm just guessing.

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 10847414
If it doesn't have the square 4-pin connector, it's not a P4 power supply.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 50 total points
ID: 10847601
is the cpu sitting right? and is the battery good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacman7
ID: 10851593
Well it was the fancy new power supply.

Took the soundcard to work and it was fine (it's a $600 card so was pretty worried about it).

Went and bought a new case with a power supply and now everything seems ok.

This has been a nerve shattin esperence for me sir.


Thanks for the help I'll split up points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacman7
ID: 10853066
It happened again, it wasn't the power supply.

The same thing happened after I put in a removable disk drive that had an empty case in it. I had unplugged the ribbon in my earlier troubleshooting but in my haste neglected the power connection.

It needs to have a drive in the case or it does something to the power supply.

I like my new case too much to take it back, might put the antec power supply in it.

oils well that ends well

Wait I feel my ears growing longer,
Heeeeeeeee
I feel strange
Heeeeeeeee
Yes I think I' changing
Heeeeee Hawwwww
Donkey Nirvana!
0