Solved

How to stop explorer.exe file from listening to port 80

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to run use port 80 on my WindowXP but it seems that my explorer.exe uses my port 80. is there a way to stop explorer.exe from listening because it just happen recently.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:goldragon
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
Comment Utility
do u have up to date AV software? explorer.exe doesnt normally run on port 80, there is a way to stop this, download something called procxp.exe (process explorer xp) you can googke for it, and i am sure u will find 2 versions of explorer.exe runnning or maybe explorer.exe is infected with something.
try also downloading stinger.exe thats a good free AV program

you can goolge for both downloads :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Run a spyware detector like Lavasoft Ad-aware 6.0 (build 181) or Spybot Search and Destroy to search for anomalies in your system. They are both free...for personal use.

Search Google.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
I agree with above posts.

Please check pc first by going to http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Then download some spyware checkers etc
After that follow advise below

From Sunray_2003
Comment from sunray_2003
Date: 04/15/2004 06:22AM NZST
SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/
SpywareBlaster  :http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
SpywareGuard :http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html
SpySites  :http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysites.html
Keylogger Hunter :http://www.styopkin.com/keylogger_hunter.html
HODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/
http://pestpatrol.com

This is the stock standard routine I go through at work when one of my collegues has this type of problem.

Make sure you have
(1) virus checker installed and latestest updates. eg mcafee
(2) spyware detector software and latest updates eg adaware - refer above for urls
Run msconfig - select boot into diagnostics mode
Boot into safe mode - no networking
Do your virus scan
Do your adaware spybot etc
(3) install ALL CRITICAL microsoft updates

KEY to all this is to be in SAFE mode / NETWORK unplugged.

Hope this helps
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
Comment Utility
Thanks it really works ^_^
0