Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server listening on 127.0.0.1:1433 only, and not on all the IP addresses on the server

Posted on 2004-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have this server which has two public IP addresses. Its a windows 2000 server with SQL 2000 on it We changed the NIC on it yesterday since it was having problems. Now, the clients cannot connect to  the server. I tried doing a telnet to the IP addresss on the server itself , but it wont connect. When i checked the error log, I saw this - SQL server listening on 127.0.0.1:1433. The error log of yesterday had the other two IP addresses as well. How do i get the server to listen on those two as well. PLease help.

0
Comment
Question by:jvp1999
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10844002
This should be automatic as long as the NICs are configured properly in Windows.  Are the cards using DHCP or Fixed IPs?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 1000 total points
ID: 10844032
Please do not tell me this is a cluster...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=244980

Have you configured the server network utility with the new ip addresses ? and then restarted the server (if not a cluster... ?)

Have you changed it to a NIC address on the same subnet as your clients and are the settings correct / gateway etc...?

What happens if you run : (in a command shell) - ipconfig -all
do all your network interfaces register your new ip addressses ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10844160
I would hope a cluster wouldn't have two EXTERNAL addresses :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvp1999
ID: 10844205
Thanks to all who responded. No, this is not a cluster. Its a stand alone server. I restarted the SQL server services and the binkds are fine now. I notice this error now , Failed to obtain TransactionDispenserInterface: Result Code = 0x8004d01b. Not sure what this is . Can someone explain ?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 10844213
This is normal if you don't have Distributed Transaction Coordinator running...
0