Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 mixed mode

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Currently running active directory in mixed mode. All domain controllers are running windows 2000 server. I have one exchange 5.5 server. I need to be running in native mode for security and advanced group memberships. Will I have a problem with the exchange server if I switch to native mode.
0
Comment
Question by:stahlsdevelopment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 10843976
As long as all DC's are Windows 2000+, you should be fine.  Exchange 5.5 doesn't differentiate between NT native/mixed mode.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10844829
You mean native mode Active Directory, of course. Right? There is an Exchange native/mixed mode as well. Yes, as long as you're talking about Active Directory native mode you'll be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stahlsdevelopment
ID: 10844900
Yes, active directory native mode not exchange native/mixed. I wasn't sure if exchange 5.5 needed active directory mixed mode.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 10844931
No, I've run Exchange 5.5 in two different Native AD domains. Flipped the switch myself.

Cheers,
kris.
0