?
Solved

Auto page refresh

Posted on 2004-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wrote an asp.net page. I would like the page to automatically refresh itself at a specified interval, without any user interaction. Usually, I have to press f5 or press the refresh button to get this functionality. Is there any way to do it programmatically, so if the user has the web page in a browser, the page will refresh itself continuously at a specified interval?

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:gregasm
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 1000 total points
ID: 10843954
you can use either meta html tag or javascript code to refresh a page automatically.

How to automatically refresh a web page ?
http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/KBPages/327.aspx

Create Dynamic Banners By Using JavaScript
http://www.codeproject.com/jscript/dynbanner.asp?df=100&forumid=1358&exp=0&select=6780
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 10843985

1. Add REFRESH meta tag at top of your page..
HEAD>
<TITLE>Auto Refresh Page Example</TITLE>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="60">
</HEAD

it will refresh on th einterval you put in content ( in this case 60)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 10844007
all right! this is awesome, i thought the answer would be rather simple. Thanks guys, I will try this out soon and then give credit where credit is due. THanks!!!
0