?
Solved

What would be the best computer server in the market?

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What would be the best computer server with the following features:
1U Rack servers
Management console Autoban
More CPU
More Power
More Memory
and More PCI Slots.

The case here is to have in the smallest area the best server.
Good suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:LouisFlorian
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10844068
This kind of question should always be qualified with cost and intended use, because it doesn't have meaning without those specifications.  For ideas, look at what the benchmarker uses in his system:
http://www4.tomshardware.com/howto/20040319/server-10.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 10844558
Like Callandor said, it all depends on your budget and intended use. Here is a good one I found, but it may not have enough PCI slots for your needs (unless you can get around it). Let me know if it's what you're looking for. http://www.avantek.co.uk/acl/mobo/1U_server_old.htm
0