Solved

microsoft sysprep?

Posted on 2004-04-16
11
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
sysprep just hangs too? [i.e. task manager says - not responding message], there is also a warning about having a suitable licence to duplicate to another drive using sysprep?

does sysprep itself require activation?

I have the version for XP SP1a but when I click RESEAL it just hangs (not responsding)?

It's not mandatory to use 'factory' is it?

After sysprep SHUTDOWN Ijust wanted to clone with bootable floppy Ghost, but I can't get that far; what am I doing wrong please?

anyone?

my earlier attempts:-
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20954058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20954423.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20952545.html
0
Comment
Question by:isetta345
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 100 total points
ID: 10844338
Are you using a volume license key on the computer you are sysprep'ing or a retail license?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isetta345
ID: 10844432
I'm a beginner in this cloning stuff and its all very confusing to me :(

All I wanted to do was cLone my XP HDD to a larger HDD with Ghost or something like that but it seems that microsoft have put a bloke on it by using 'hardware fingerprinting' i.e. you swap the drive and the system just hangs! I've somehow managed to realise that I may need a thing called sysprep to remove this 'security' measure. But I cant understand how it works and when I press RESEAL it just hangs forever and takes out my internet connection?

anyone - help please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isetta345
ID: 10844445
eagle

retail licence
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10844998
first, you really should not need to sysprep the image prior to ghosting, since you will be placing the hard drive back into the same case (same hardware) and will not neet a new SID...  (Sysprep strips the SID so you don't have to worry about multiple SIDs on the network)..

you should be able to ghost the image, then possibly run the fixboot, fixmbr, and bootcfg commands from the Recovery Console...

At least, this is what I believe to be the case here...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsvarups
dsvarups earned 100 total points
ID: 10845107
What program are you using to Ghost.

I haev got Norton Ghost 2003 on my computer and have managed to successfully ghost HDD to my other HDD without any problems. I have got WindowsXP Professional installed.

Try using Norton Ghost 2003
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10845190
Actually, any of the ghost versions should work just fine...  And Drive Image is a great utility..
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10847708
I have been using Ghost for 6 years now and it has never failed me except in the case of Raid 5 arrays...    Always works for me...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isetta345
ID: 10848671
I've split the points because there was NO acceptable answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10848877
Thanks

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:isetta345
ID: 10849931
crazy

'As I said before Acronis True Image, Ghost, Drive Image are better backup programs than Casper. I have Casper so I know of what I say'

No, I don't agree, I have tried all these programs and FOLLOWED their instructions and the only one that worked in my case was the casper, but we are ALL aloud our favourites - well, usually?

If you come on experts exchange it seems you are forced to accept other peoples favourite programs by having them rammed down your throat! e.g. ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost etc etc...........................................  

Surely it its up to people who read this stuff to make up their own minds which solutions to try out. If you continue to 'rubbish' [bad mouth] my suggestions then I WILL do the same back to you. If someone wants to try ghost or casper, then it should be up to them? You say try ghost, I say try casper! Surely I have as much right to be heard as anyone else?
0