Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display refresh rate

Posted on 2004-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I got Fedora Core1 as OS, Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 750 SB monitor, and i use KDE 3.1.4-4.
The system determined the monitor correctly during installing, but it set just 85Hz refresh rate for 1024x768 resolution although the monitor supports 100Hz for such resolution. In WinXP it was used with 100Hz refresh rate.

Please tell me how i can set the needed refresh rate manually?

Here is how monitor section looks like in XF86Config file

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "DPRO750SB"
DisplaySize 330 240
HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

... and Screen

Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device     "Videocard0"
      Monitor    "Monitor0"
      DefaultDepth     24
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth     24
            Modes    "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alx_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10847238
you can change the resolution by pressing CTRL+ or CTRL-. Or change the line
     Modes    "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"

with

     Modes   "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"

restart X. Now you can use your monitor efficiently.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 10858013
BTW that's Ctrl-Alt-Keypad + or -    the ordinary keys won't do it.
OK, you want refresh rate > 85 for some reason (85 is kind-of a standard because they reckon it's fast enough for anybody's eyesight).
You need to put your own Modeline in /etc/X11/XF86.config. First, you need to see what modeline XFree86 is choosing automatically.
Look for "1024x768" in /var/log/XFree86.0.log. You will probably see a number of them, but your target will look something like:-

(**) SIS(0): *Default mode "1024x768": 94.5 MHz, 68.7 kHz, 85.0 Hz
(II) SIS(0): Modeline "1024x768"   94.50  1024 1072 1168 1376  768 769 772 808 +hsync +vsync

To get a faster refresh, all you need do is wind up the first number (the clock speed).
But you may get to your monitor's max clock before you reach the refresh rate limit.
0