Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Using WinXP Pro at home, but here at work, still using Win2000 SP4. Got a push the other day that will not let me run Windows Update <windowsupdate.microsoft.com> because it changed the allowed ActiveX security. Is there a way to get the update app, which is normally ActiveX, so that I can run it locally and it will gather information and then pull the needed updates?
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 1400 total points
ID: 10844860
Are you referrring to Automatic Updates?

This app is run locally and will bypass having you go through the Windows Update website.

To turn on for Windows 2k:

In Control Panel, double-click Automatic Updates.
Click one of the following options:
Notify me before downloading any updates and notify me again before installing them on my computer
Download the updates automatically and notify me when they are ready to be installed
Automatically download the updates, and install them on the schedule that I specify

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;327850#6

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 10844996
This might be disabled for my group (there is no registry entry for that and I do not get update notices like I do at home).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10845086
It very well could be that your administrator has turned off this feature via the Domain Controller using a GPO for your OU...

You could go to the update site and manually pull the updates down and install them separately, but I would advise you speak to the Network Admin before doing anything else...

Windows Updates Dnload Package

Go to Windows Update; select "Personalize" from "Other Options" in the left menu, and activate the "Display the link to the Windows Catalog" option, if you have not already done so. The Catalog will appear in the "See Also" menu on the left. You can then use the Catalog to pull down whatever Updates and Drivers you want. (It also gives you an easy way to see what you've already downloaded.) Items you select go onto a "download basket" from which you can retrieve and place them where ever you want--- on your hard drive, on a CD or whatever--- for safekeeping and later use.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 10845164
Thinking about this...   Definitely contact your Admin before attempting to install any updates..  I know I would be very upset if one of my users tried to circumvent this policy behind my back..  There is a very good reason why admins do this, as they need to test the updates before installing them to their clients..

Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10859593
Thanks..  hope you got this resolved..

FE
0