Solved

1 laptop conecting to multiple networks

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
664 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello

Using my Win XP laptop I connect to my work network using a fixed IP address and I connect to my home network using a dynamic IP address.  I also connect to public networks using a dynamic IP address.  I connect wirelessly to all networks.  At the moment I change my Network settings to suit whichever network I connect to.

I connect to my work network via a wireless access point.

How can I connect to my work network & a network with a dynamically assigned IP address without having to change network settings?  Ideally this needs to be seemless because my colleagues who will soon  connect in the same manner are not IT literate.  If this can be done without any additional software that would be my preference.

Many Thanks, Simon
0
Comment
Question by:doddwell
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10844810
Hi Simon,

http://www.netswitcher.com/downloads.htm

Cost is very cheap.

Cheers
Ian

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
botplus earned 100 total points
ID: 10844935
first,go to tcp/ip setting and change to obtain your ip automatically, you should see another page call alternate configurationon on the top, then set your static ip in there, hope this fixed your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 10847564
For more information on botplus' excellent suggestion you may go here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/networking/autoconfig.asp

Some things to keep in mind, though, that should be mentioned...  The alternate IP configuration option is only available in Windows XP so if your colleagues are using Windows 2000 or earlier then this will not work.  Also, you can only enter one alternate static configuration so, in the event that you need to connect to a network that uses static addressing other than your workplace, you will still need to manually configure your network settings.

To address the issue of IT challenged colleagues you may consider putting together a brief, wallet sized tutorial that walks them through changing their network settings.  I've done this before with great results and saved myself at least a few 10 minute phone calls from the same people!

Hope this helps!

Best regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laxmicanth
ID: 10884052
Hai

In windows XP go to contorl panel or on the righthand side of the taskbar double click on that then ,go to tcp/ip setting and change to obtain your ip automatically, then after that press o.k .you should see another page call alternate configurationon on the top, then set your static ip in there, hope this fixed your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l3v1
ID: 10939491
use ipchanger (www.ipchanger.com) simple, easy, just does what you want
0