[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using mapi profile from a different domain

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have two domains.. .how would I go about getting an account on one to use the exchange server on the other?


I have a domain of nothing but database servers that needs to talk to and use an exchange server on another domain. How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jayrod
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eedlee
eedlee earned 664 total points
ID: 10846108
It depends on how much integration you need. Typically, for a database application you might be able to get away with domain\username + password. Merging the two domains via trusts and Exchange would be a little over my head.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 668 total points
ID: 10856624
Are the domains in AD, as in separate forests?

D
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 668 total points
ID: 10857756
For NT 4.0, the best way is to create a trust between the two domains. This is only needed if they need full mailbox functionality. This will allow you to supply the database service accounts to access certain servers and resources in the other domain, based on group membership. This will avoid the creation of accounts in the other domain.

If the database servers just need to be able to send mail, then you could suffice with pointing them to the exchange server and allow anonymous connections from the IP's of the database servers. This is done in the relay section of the SMTP properties.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jayrod
ID: 10858650
--Kid
The database server domain is a sub domain of the first one..

--erik
Unfortunately sql server requires using mapi profiles

Thank you all
0