Solved

Automatic IP configuration

Posted on 2004-04-16
28
3,234 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I'm trying to share an internet connection on 5 pc's at home.

Now when I set up my host computer, it gets assigned a static IP of 192.168.0.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. In theory, the client computers must be obtain their IP addresses automatically, then they can all access the internet.

Now, when the client computers get assigned an IP address.The addresses are out of range, they get an IP of 169.254.121.x with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.

My question is: Where do they get this IP address from? shouldn't it pick up my host computer's IP and assign it an IP address within the host's range?

How do I make the clients computers obtain (automatically) within the host's range?

Thanks in advance...

Dangeriz
0
Comment
Question by:Dangeriz
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Dangeriz,

That's an APIPA address, you should make sure that a DHCP server is running in your network and that the scope is wide enough for all addresses. Just check your broadband router for this.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
the 169 is an Automatic private IP address
it means that the client computer can not reach your DHCP of ICS.
How is the network setup with regards to hardware?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bartender_1
Bartender_1 earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Dangeriz,
Are you using Internet Connection Sharing?
If so, then the client computers are searching for a DHCP computer, they should be getting an IP address assigned to them.
If you are using Internet Connection Sharing, then you could try this:
Setup the "server" (The computer sharing the internet connection)
Setup each of the clients with the following TCP/IP properties:
IP Address somewhere between: 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.254
Make certain you go into the advanced tab, and set the gateway, and DNS to point to 192.168.0.1
this is what the server would do when assigning an IP address anyways, so if you set it statically, it should work for you.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Just to second Bartender's advice..  It sounds like you want to use ICS on your network to share your connection from your primary computer..  The two nics installed there require that they be bridged, and will use NAT for routing..   The internal NIC, which is connected to a hub (I assume) will broadcast DHCP configs to your clients...   192.168.0.1 is that address, and the Gateway from your internal Lan to the Wan...

The easiest way to explain the process is to give you a link, since it is covered well on this site..

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_xp

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
Comment Utility
Firstly I will need to know what Operation Systems each of the computers have, and what is being used to connnect all the computers together. Also on the server (one with the internet) how is it connection to the Internet, via a modem or network card?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks for your responses...

LUCF:
What is APIPA?
>>you should make sure that a DHCP server is running in your network
Well, that's what I'm trying to find out... what exactly is the DHCP server...
I don't have a router, I have a 8 port switch.

kabaam:
I have 5 pc's running Win XP all connected to the 8 port switch.

Bartender:
Can I get a double Jacks on the rocks :Þ
I tried what you suggested and it gave me a bit of hope because now the client computers can see the internet connection in "View Network Connections" but still can't browse the internet or receive mail. What else am I missing??

Fatal_Exception:
I've already bridge my local area connections. And The bridge gets the IP address of 192.168.0.1.
Seems like the problem is on the client side of things.

dvsarups:
5 pcs all WinXP. 1 computer chosen to dial up via ADSL usb modem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
Comment Utility
apipa = auto private IP addressing...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
Comment Utility
try setting the IP address info for the clients with static IPs such as 129.168.0.5
the default gateway should be 192.168.0.1   same with the DNS server
the subnet mask should match on all 255.255.255.0

Try this on one machine and attempt a ping
click start
run
type CMD

type in
PING 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
DHCP is being provided by your host computer and the internal NIC...    Tell you what..  post your ipconfig here for us to look at..   From one of your client systems.

Start > Run > cmd

Then run this command:

ipconfig /all > ip.txt

This will put the ipconfig on your desktop.  Copy and paste it here...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
kabaam:

Tried that but didn't ping the server. Bartender's suggestion got all the computers to ping each other, but just couldn't use the ICS.

Fatal_Exception:
You say that the internal NIC of the primary computer is the one that assigns the IP's? That's interesting. And I have an onboard NIC for my host computer... does that make a difference??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Ipconfig /all (from one of the client pcs)

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dave
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-DF-06-6A-C4
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
A NIC is a NIC...  Doesn't matter whether it is onboard or an add-on..

Appears that your client is configured with a static address, since DHCP is turned off on dave (computername)..  In fact, everything looks correct, and it should work..  there must be something happening on your Host, perhaps in the routing of the packets...  You might try turning DHCP on, and see if it pulls a good address from your host computer...  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Ipconfig /all (from the same client pc - but on automatic IP configuration)

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dave
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-DF-06-6A-C4
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.219
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 April 2004 09:46:27 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17 April 2004 09:46:27 AM
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
the last ipconfig text is on automatic...

I'm just curious why it says my DHCP server is 192.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.0.1??
This is where my problem is with the automatic assignment of IPs of the client.
If that number in the 3rd segment is a 0 (like it should of been) then I think my problem is solved...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsvarups
dsvarups earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
The server needs to be set to the following

IP: 192.168.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DNS: Auto or Put your own in

The clients (other machines) need to be set to DHCP, they will get there DHCP address from the server. Depending on what your running on the server machine depends houw DHCP is addressed.

Can you ping each machine on the network, just to make sure that all machines are setup correctly. Making sure the correct protocols are setup correctly for each machine. They need to have the following

Client for MS Networks
TCP/IP for network card
NetBEUI / NetBIOS

Make sure that all computers can see each on the network using Network Neighbourhood

Restart the server once that machine is up and ready it shuold broadcast the DHCP addresses when the other machines have been rebooted. This normally works for my setup at home.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yea.. ck your ipconfig of your internal LAN Nic (on your Host) to see if it is actually 192.168.1.1   If it is, then you should be okay, but if it is not, then the Gateway info that is being broadcasted to your clients is wrong, and your Wan interface will not work..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
BTW:  here is another article which includes troubleshooting links...

http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/howto-23.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Wow! just been away for a while, missing all the fun...

Dangeriz,
What router do you use, we might be able to tell you how to setup DHCP so all clients can get a valid IP-address so they can access the internet/network.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Luc..  I believe he is letting the Host XP system do his DHCP for him, and letting it also do routing via ICS..  He has a switch that shares that connection...  lol, eh..??  Certainly be easier if he was using a router...  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Ok, bartender! Another drink please...

I have a Skylink net1008a 8 port switch...
Then occasionally I'd connect another 4 port 3COM DSL Hub to the network to connect other pc's. (drink)

Now, all this time this 3COM hub was connected and I think it was messing up the IP assignments.
Because now I've just disconnected the 3COM HUB and put a client PC back to automatic IP configuration and it picked up the right IP address and CAN connect to the internet!!!

Apologies for not mentioning it earlier, but I kept on disconnecting it so I didn't really think that was the problem. I just didn't do automatic IP assignment while that HUB was off...

I will assign points for all the contributors to my problem. And I'll award even more points for a solution that will allow me to USE that HUB in my network while still getting the right automatic IP assignments to the clients.

Thank you all for your input...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
I'll sort out the points on Monday, right now I just want to start my weekend without looking at another monitor.

Thanks all again.

Have a gr8 weekend

Dangeriz
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
Drinks all around.

(I go away for a late lunch and come back to find the problem solved. ~sighs~) ~LOL~

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
The Bartender is buying..!!!   TGIF..!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Now I'm wondering what was in that drink... hips!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
ThankQ

FE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
thanks for the points!

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
ditto ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dangeriz
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.
... and for the drinks :Þ

Dangeriz
0