Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

illustration help : wire/cord illustration

Posted on 2004-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am a very infrequent user of Illustrator and am (trying to) creating a logo for a person who wants me to illustrate a cord coming out of a microphone and then extending to underline some words in his logo.

Can anyone give me a method for creating a decent looking mic cords coming out of the bottom of a microphone?

Thanks

An example of the logo is here:
www.starfieldmedia.com/cdm
0
Comment
Question by:feign3
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 200 total points
ID: 10845231
For this style, I would think a line would work. just use the nodes to shape the path, and then make it thick. Not sure how to tel you specificaly, as would usualy use frehand for vector art.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10846140
It's a pretty straight forward logo. You dont need any fancy effects on just a cord. Just a matter of using your Path or Pen tool to create a freeform bezier curve. Probably with rounded ends via your stroke palette.
0