Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer browser service on client??

Posted on 2004-04-16
17
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer MMYNHIER that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{DA6AC46F-4616-4436-. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
Should I disable Computer Browser service on the clients? Does this have a negative impact on the network or mor of an annoyance?
0
Comment
Question by:froggy_bill
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10844481
more of an annoyance.. It could cause problems if both computers think they are the master.
I disabled all my computers from becoming the master browser...except one of course.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10844489
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10844543
Any group policy that would enforce this, don't really want to run arround to 100+ desktops, not to mention the laptops.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10844711

the computer MMYNHIER ... is that a domain controller?
are all computers on the same subnet?
I don't see any GPO entry to do the change but, there are other options.
Such as a logon script that includes the change or a GPO can include it as a rededit
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10845278
the computer is just a laptop...
so a nice login script would do the trick? any examples, per chance?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10845332
make the change on one computer... right click the key and select export.  
It will create a .reg file that could be used as or from a logon script
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10846060
Why bother about this problem. The logging states that a selection is being forced, i can tell you that the server will win the "selection". So for as far as i know, you can ignore this problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10846394
Hi
on the laptop
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
Type: REG_SZ
Name: IsDomainMaster
Value: True

the last value should be Fals..not true...

the way of selecting who is the master browser is by "election". If a master browser is not present, any computer configured to maintainserverlist will try to become browser. After that if the master browser is not available, there will be another election...and so on...
the election procedure is by OS version and role within the domain/workgroup.

8003 Browsing Errors with UDP Forwarding
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;135464&Product=win2000 

Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q188/3/05.asp&NoWebContent=1

i hope these links will help you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10854940
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10860717
I agree that it is more of an annoyance error. Perhaps the wrong subnet problem is when they connect to the VPN (MS VPN-Win2K) over DSL/Cable with a DHCP assigned from the local router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10860758
browstat status result:
Status for domain domainX on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{43401C4C-9E75-44FD-85E7-A72D7229D3CA}
    Browsing is active on domain.
    Master browser name is: SERVER1
        Master browser is running build 2195
    3 backup servers retrieved from master SERVER1
        \\server2
        \\server3
        \\server1
    There are 109 servers in domain domainX on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{43401C4C-9E75-44FD-85E7-A72D7229D3CA}
    There are 2 domains in domain domainX on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{43401C4C-9E75-44FD-85E7-A72D7229D3CA}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10861212
is there any server listed above the one belongs to the remote VPNed network?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10861607
If a Windows domain spans more than one subnet and the TCP/IP protocol (NetBT) is used, each subnet will have a Master Browser. If a Master Browser receives server announcements from another computer, claiming to be a Master Browser, an election is forced to ensure that there is only one Master Browser per subnet. These browser elections cause the 8003 message to be recorded.

If the routers on the network are configured to forward UDP broadcasts to UDP ports 137 and 138, then the election broadcasts that are intended to remain in the subnet are forwarded to other subnets.
Ref:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;135464&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 10877453
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11970114
hi froggy_bill, are you still here with us? :)
0