Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing applications with crystal reports v10

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts,

I have a VB .Net application which contains a Crystal Report that I'm attempting to install on another machine. I have included the Crystal_Regwiz2003.msm and the CrystalReports10_Net_EmbeddedReporting.msm merge module in the setup project and built it. When I attempt to install the application, I get a bunch of errors similar to the following:

"Module C:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions 2.5\bin\export modeller.dll failed to register HRESULT -2147221164"

After pressing continue numerous times, the installation continues, and upon completion, the application works except for the crystal report viewer. How do I resolve this? I did place the registration key in the keycode property of the CrystalReports10_Net_EmbeddedReporting.msm. HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:caddsman
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
malharone earned 500 total points
ID: 10845499
i've had similar problem  .. but then i followed the instructions step by step from http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/crnet_deployment.pdf.asp.

though the instructions are quite cryptic, bare w/ it and you should not have any problem in final deployment.

- malhar
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10846275
Here's the link for the version that you are using which might be more helpful: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/deploying_cr10_net.pdf.asp

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10846343
Also this relates to 8.5 but it may still hold true: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009848.asp

Another installation problem that I've seen is when an older version of Crystal already exists (or did exist in the past) on the target computer there are sometimes install problems w/ dll's not being replaced.  You may want to check for this as well and uninstall old versions.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 10846363
One last comment - if you began the project with CR9 (the version originally shipped with Visual Studio) and later upgraded to CR10, make sure you delete the original viewer control, remove it from your toolbox, and then add the newest one instead.  If the merge modules are a different version than the viewer control you'll have a whole world of problems.
0