Solved

Where do I view/modify policies on XP?

Posted on 2004-04-16
31
2,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Here is the long version - I think I am in the right forum.

I recently purchased a copy of Dragon Naturally Speaking version 6 preferred  (voice recognition/dictation software).  For some reason, the text-to-speech module did not install.  

When I went to their web site I found two things:
1.  Since their latest version is 7 any support on my version is going to cost $20 per call.  
2.  The FAQs section had a relevant item concerning the failure all of text to speech XP machines. Text follows below:
            
Text to Speech/RealSpeak does not install properly on Windows XP.
Products: Dragon NaturallySpeaking 6

The Text to Speech/RealSpeak engine may not install properly on Windows XP. This is caused by insufficient User privileges during the installation of Dragon NaturallySpeaking version 6.

Solution:
Please follow these steps to reinstall the Text to Speech/RealSpeak engine:

Log into the computer with the Administrator account (not just one with Admin rights).
Insert the Dragon NaturallySpeaking version 6 CD.
Browse the Dragon NaturallySpeaking CD for :\redist\realspeakenx.msi
Double-click the file "realspeakenx.msi" to reinstall the RealSpeak engine.
                  ==================

Here's my problem.  There is only one user of this machine which is myself.  I have administrator rights.  What I followed the solution and tried to reinstall the module I received a Windows error message saying "The system administrator has set policies preventing this installation".

Obviously, since I am the only user and only administrator, I have not set such policies.  There must be someplace in Windows XP that would allow me to change the restrictive policy to allow this installation to go forward.

Where what I find it and does anyone have ideas on a fix for such a problem.

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dbish
  • 13
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
31 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10845804
BTW, I am using XP Home Edition.  Most of the search of knowledge base shows policies for XP Pro.

Thanks

Dave

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Aniras
Aniras earned 25 total points
ID: 10846199
I'm not experienced with Windows XP home, but I would guess there's still an administrator account. Try restarting the computer in safe mode and logging on as the administrator there, or simply try installing it from your account in safe mode if that doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10846847
What research I could find on safe mode is that you can't install software from there - only for detecting bad installs (or hardware device drivers).

Thanks though

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aniras
ID: 10847019
You can install software from there - it may not be its main purpose, but I've done it a number of times when it wouldn't normally work, often solving my problem.

It's worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10847840
Well, I gave it a try.  When I booted in Safe mode I still only found my account (no separate administrator account).  I tried the install.  It failed - I got a Windows error message saying that can't install using Windows Installerin safe mode (the install file is realspeakenx.msi).

Thanks for the suggestion - any other thoughts?

Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10848615
go to run and type gpedit.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10851858
Comes back "file not found".  Also for the other policy editor (can't rember file name right now - the local policy editor).  Must not be on XP Home.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10853130
you can also run the Microsoft Managment Console by typing mmc in the run dialog.

Add the group policy snap-in by going to the console menu and selecting
add/remove snap-in.  Then click on add and select group policy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smilingjan
ID: 10853179
Hi There
Try right clicking on my computer then click on manage

Then go to system tools --> Local Users and Groups

You should be able to change your rights there.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10853569
I  clicked on My Computer/Manage and it brought up the Computer Management app.  I don't have a listing under system tools for Local Users.  Reading help it talks about modiifying mmc snap-ins.  I searched and I don't seem to have any relvant .mmc files on my computer. (I have .mmc files for Artgallery and clipart, a bunch for Music Matchbox Catalog files, and 5 for system Volume information_restore ...).

Does XP home have such a category or is my machine lacking them?

Thanks

Dave

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aniras
ID: 10854143
I think it might be best to assume this functionality doesn't exist in WinXP Home, and that perhaps the module isn't installing for another reason. Are there any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10854433
The original question had all the text.  When I tried to run the manual install of the Text-to-speech module from the installation CD I get the following boxesot a Windows error box that said "The system administrator has set policies preventing this installation".  Actually the Title of the boxes that appear are:  

First Box:       Title:  WINDOWS Installer    Box Text:  Preparing to install...
Second Box:   Title:  WINDOWS Installer    Box Text:  "The system administrator has set  policies preventing this installation"

I do not know if there is a log file generated or where to look.

Thanks

Dave


P.S. - points are going up on this pain in the A** problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10856673
to log in as administrator press ALT+CTRL+Delete when you are in the log in screen then a new small window will pop up delete the current user name and type : "Administrator"
and leave the password blank
press enter and you will log in .
in windows XP administrator account is always made by the computer , but you wont see it in the log in screen unless you do the steps above .


to check the account details click right click on "My computer "
then press " Manage "
then go to " Local Users and Groups "
go to  " users "
you will see the Administrator in the top .
hope this helps , if not please inform me .
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10857262
Dear Fadixp,

I tried your approach.  Went to logon, replace my user name with administrator (no password) and got a windows box

Title:  Logon Message.  Box text:  Unable to log you on because of an account restriction.

(I really thought this was going to be the ticket) (:  

Any other thoughts?

Dave

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:smilingjan
smilingjan earned 25 total points
ID: 10858741
Hi There,
Try to right click on the executable file and choose "run as"
Then choose administrator, and add the password if needed
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10859112
Perform a clean boot as follows:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click to clear the Process System.ini File, Process WIn.ini File, and Load Startup Items check boxes. You cannot clear the Use Original Boot.ini check box.
On the Services tab, click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box, and then click Disable All.
Click OK, and then click Restart to restart your computer.

Try installing.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10859942
By running Computer Management it shows you that you have Microsoft Management Cosnole on your PC.

Users and Groups is not in this snap-in, because XP Home was designed not to have it.  In any case you do not apply policies from here.

You can run MMC from the run dialog and add the group policy snap-in as described earlier.

Also check the Local Security Policy in Administrative Tools.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10860063
Just another line of thought.

Dragon Naturally Speeking is probably not installing because Text to Speech is installed on all XP machines by default.
So the system is preventing you from corrupting this installation.
Also, it is possible that there is a policy preventing Dragon Naturally Speeking from being installed on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10862373
Thanks to everybody who is helping out.

Reply to smilingjan:
the install file is a .msi file.  When I right click on it I don't get a "run As" option - just install, repair, or open with (which defaults to Microsoft Windows Installer).


Reply to nyaema:
Thanks for all the suggestions.

First, regarding the clean boot approach - I tried it, everything was shutdown on reboot without problem and I tried install.  No luck - same "The system administrator has set policies preventing this installation"

Regarding console approach - I did get the console to load by running MMC from the command line.  I tried to add the snapin (called Local users and Groups) and I got the following choices:  Local computer (which I checked), Another computer, or Allow selected computer to be changed when launching from command line.  I clicked finish and got the following Error message:

The computer is running Windows XP Home Edition. This snapin may not be used with that version of Windows.  To manage user accounts for this computer, use the User Accounts Tool in the control panel.

Also, I do not have a Local Security Policy in the Administrative Tools section.

Regarding the Dragon thoughts.  First, the Dragon install actually went well - all options were checked to start with (including Text-to-speech or TTS) and the program installed.  The rest of Dragon works fine (although obviously not the TTS).  I don't think there is a blanket policy prohibiting a Dragon install.  

Regarding the conflict of Dragon and XP text-to-speech - I have read reviews in computer magazines which indicate that Dragons' TTS works alongside and with XP's TTS and the Dragon version is superior.  Perhaps the magazines are wrong and I am just getting a poorly worded error message instead of something like "Can't install since XP already has TTS".  I don't know.

All I do know is that when I click the TTS to read back what I had typed nothing comes out of my speakers and the TTS section of Dragon options is completely grayed out.  If I go XP's Speech module on control panel I can test the speech (which sounds pretty poor - like a very first generation computer voice).

Any other thoughts?

Thanks to everyone

Dave


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10867426
Actually, there is an article on ScanSoft's website that documents your problem with Dragon Naturally Speaking.

Microsoft Office XP's "Alternate User Input" installs a background process called CTFMON.exe which can interfere with Dragon or ViaVoice. The following information was taken from the Microsoft website:

"...Ctfmon.exe monitors the active windows and provides text input service support for speech recognition, handwriting recognition, keyboard, translation, and other alternative user input technologies...."

The solution is outlined in the following link:
http://knowledgebase.scansoft.com/view.asp?tnID=3244&sQuery="windows xp"

I also think that to re-install Dragon naturally speaking, you would have to uninstall it first.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyaema earned 200 total points
ID: 10867452
That link did not come out quite right, copy and paste the entire line including "Windows XP"

other wise the page reads as follows:

Problem:

After launching Dragon or ViaVoice and clicking a link in one of the menus, the system locks up or freezes. Other symptoms include Dragon NaturallySpeaking's Select-and-Say or ViaVoice's dictation and commands fail in Microsoft Office XP applications, such as Word and Microsoft Outlook.

Cause:

Microsoft Office XP's "Alternate User Input" installs a background process called CTFMON.exe which can interfere with Dragon or ViaVoice. The following information was taken from the Microsoft website:

"...Ctfmon.exe monitors the active windows and provides text input service support for speech recognition, handwriting recognition, keyboard, translation, and other alternative user input technologies...."

Solution:

Disable CTFMON.exe by following these steps:

Note: Close out of all applications and end the "ctfmon.exe" process in the Task Manager before completing the following steps (if it is running).

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. Follow the steps below to back up the registry:

Open the Registry Editor by clicking "Start > Run". Type in "regedit" without the quotes and click “OK”.
Export a backup copy of your Registry in case problems occur during the following procedures by going to:
Windows 98SE, 2000, and ME: Registry menu > Export registry file.
Windows XP: File > Export Registry File.
Save this file to the Windows Desktop and name the file "backup". (You can keep "backup" for a few days and if all is well, this file can be deleted.)
STEP ONE: Remove “ctfmon.exe” from the computers start up.

Windows 98, ME, and XP:
Close all open applications.
Click “Start > Run”.
Type “msconfig” without the quotes into the “Run” dialog box.
Click “OK”.
Under the “Start Up” tab look for “ctfmon.exe” and uncheck it.
Click “Apply and “OK”.
Restart the computer.
Windows NT, and 2000: (see warning above)
Click “Start > Run”.
Type “regedit” without the quotes in the “Run” dialog box.
Click “OK”
Browse to the following keys and delete “ctfmon.exe” from the right window pane:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Close the “Registry Editor”.
Restart the computer.
STEP TWO: Uninstall Alternative User Input

Windows Me, 98 and NT 4.0:
Close all open applications, including AntiVirus software.
Click "Start > Settings > Control Panel."
Under "Add/Remove Programs" > "Install/Uninstall" tab, select "Microsoft Office XP." If you're using a single version of an Office application, select it in the list.
Click the "Add/Remove" button to access the Microsoft Office installer.
In the next screen, choose "Add or Remove Features," and click "Next."
If using Microsoft Word 2003; place a “check” in the “Choose advanced customization of applications” option and click “Next.”
Click the icon next to "Alternative User Input" , and then select "Not Available."
Click "Update."
Windows 2000 or XP:
Close all open applications, including AntiVirus software.
Click "Start > Settings > Control Panel." (or "Start > Control Panel" in Windows XP)
Under "Add/Remove Programs" > "Change or Remove Programs", select "Microsoft Office XP." If you're using a single version of an Office application, select it in the list.
Click the "Change" button to access the Microsoft Office installer.
In the next screen choose "Add or Remove Features," and click "Next."
If using Microsoft Word 2003; place a “check” in the “Choose advanced customization of applications” option and click “Next.”
Click the icon next to "Alternative User Input", and then select "Not Available."
Click "Update."
STEP THREE: Unregister the Msctf.dll Files and Msimtf.dll Files

Click "Start > Run."

In the Run dialog box type:

regsvr32 /u msimtf.dll

Click "OK."
Click "Start > Run."


In the Run dialog box type:

regsvr32 /u msctf.dll

Click "OK."

Confirm that CTFMON.exe is not showing as a process when you press Control+Alt+Delete (Task Manager).
*** FOR DRAGON ONLY *** Another possibility is to re-enable "dgnword.dll" for Select-and-Say to work in Microsoft Word. These steps are outlined in TIB # 3059.

Some of the information for this TIB was taken from the Microsoft Website at www.microsoft.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10873234
Dear Nyaema,

I would just like to thank you.  You are really sticking with this.  I am frustrated and I suspect you are too.

Regarding the latest tip:  

I don't have Office XP on my system and ctfmon.exe is not loaded at start up or run on the machine.  I do have copies of the file on the hard drive.  I did unregister the two dll's mentioned anyway (pure hope) and tried to reinstall without success.  

I also tried researching whether we can turn off XP's native Test-to-speech capabilities.  As far a can tell there is no way to do that (it is not listed in Add/Remove Windows components) and I haven't found any registry hacks or other methods.  As I said, I believe the magazine article I say said Dragon's lays on top of XP's but I can't remember for sure.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks

Dave


0
 

Expert Comment

by:smilingjan
ID: 10889600
Hi there,

Can you try to go to user accounts then click on change the way users log in or log off.

uncheck the use the welcome screen

Then log out

Use administrator in username

Hope this helps. !

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10891804
Reply to smiling jan: I already tried to come in without the welcome screen .  It appear that XP Home does not have a true administrator account  When I tried to log in as Administrator it said Title:  Logon Message.  Box text:  Unable to log you on because of an account restriction.

But, I finally broke down and paid Scansoft (Dragons' maker) $ for a tech support email service.

His answer was to uninstall the TTS module only and reinstall which was not an option I had.  I did an install of whole program, Ran regclean to really clean up the residue, and did a reinstall.  This time it worked.

I wan to thank all the experts who helped on this project.  I have increased the points and will pay them out now.

Thanks once again to one and all.

Dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10891931
To all:  Somehow when I was awarding the points I missed the split points option and awarded all points to one expert.  I intended to split them among the experts who helped out.  Please be advised that I have communicated with the administrator to try to re-allocate the points.

Thnaks to one and all.

Dave

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10928493
My heart is really hurt broken.
Was so close...

It is just not fair to give and take-back.

But it is cool... we all tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10928649
To Nyaema:

I agree it is not fair to give and take back - except

The point count has risen dramatically over the course of the question.  You did provide most of the help and will get the bulk of the points.   The last bump in points was designed expressly to give you a good number of points and some additional points were added to reward the other experts.  All I want to do is that except I missed the split points option.

I really do appreciate your efforts and that of the other experts.

Thanks again

Dave


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 10938323
You welcome Dave.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbish
ID: 10943203
Thanks to everybody who helped.

Dave

0