Solved

EXCHANGE 2003 relaying mail..HELP

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
MY EXCHANGE 2003 mail server seems to be relaying mail....

I have of course checked the relay restrictions of the virtual SMTP server properties, it is set to allow only the list below, which is empty.
Ive done a test at www.relaycheck.com and have found it to be an open relay.

Im now added to a couple black lists and im totally lost

500 points for you help...ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEV
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 10844554
If relay is off on the SMTP VS, then most likely you have an SMTP connector in place thats allowing relay.  Open the properties of your SMTP connector and go to the address space tab.  There is a check box at the bottom to allow relay to these domains.  If that is checked, and the address space is *, then relay is on.  Simply uncheck the box to turn off relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10844715
I have nothing listed in my connectors....only the defailt virtual smtp server under protocols
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10844793
What is domain name or IP address in question?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10844839
204.92.222.132
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 10845153
I just tested that IP and got unable to relay.  I also went to relaycheck and tested your server and the only relay tests that passed were relays to your own domain name (which is expected).  If you are being relayed off of then the user doing it is authenticating.  This ususally means either a weak admin password or an enabled guest account.  Try disabling guest and changing your admin password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10845267
I too could not get it to relay...from any where i tested it...yet we have been added to to lists...

yet if you go here , and put our ip in we come in two different lists

http://www.dnsbl.us.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup

Passwords eh ?
Ya thats what i was thinking too...passwords etc etc...ill give that a try...

In the current sessions tab under SMTP virtual servers ....should i ever see any session in there?
If i do are these the sessions that are spamming ?

How do we find out who or what account credentials are being used to connect to the mail server from out side of the LAN and is sending mail ?

SO many question i know...but i have lots of points to hand out :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 10845360
You will see sessions for each SMTP server or client that is connecting to your box currently.  These do not necesarrily indicate spam as all inbound SMTP traffic must show up here when it occurs.  As far as finding out the credentials being used, just turn up diagnostics logging on MSExchangeTransport\SMTP Protocol to Maximum (diagnostics logging is on the properties of the server in EMS).  When SMTP authentication occurs you should see an event 1708 in the app log that will tell you the username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10846937
Looks like i found it....after enabling full logging i could see that they were sucessfully logging into the mail server using the webmaster account.
Go figure...any way to send out spam they will.
What a pain in the ass they are.
Oh well live and learn...any ways i guess marc nivens should be getting the points..
Thanks a bunch !!!
0