Solved

URGENT  Convert a CString to WCHAR

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
2,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have a CString m_szFileName, How do I put it into
WCHAR* Filename
0
Comment
Question by:Dj_Fx8
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10844612
Hi Dj_Fx8,

you may try this

CString str = "SomeFileName" ;
LPWSTR lpszW = new WCHAR[255];

LPTSTR lpStr = str.GetBuffer( str.GetLength() );
int nLen = MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0,lpStr, -1, NULL, NULL);
MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0, lpStr, -1, lpszW, nLen);

//do your stuff here

delete[] lpszW;

hth
leflon
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10844613
#include <atlbase.h>


USES_CONVERSION;

WCHAR s[100];

#ifdef _UNICODE
    _tcscpy(s, m_szFileName);
#else
    _tcscpy(s, A2W(m_szFileName));
#endif

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10844765
Hi

leflon -- Ummm Forgive me if I am in error but I fail to see where the WCHAR variable is at  in your code

Alex I get the following error for this line  _tcscpy(xx, A2W(m_szFileName));
error C2664: 'strcpy' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'unsigned short [100]' to 'char *'
        Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10844809
Sorry leflon, I just reread youd code, Now I see it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10844836
hui,
needed a second look myself :)

leflon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10844877
Hi leflon

I got your code working, I don't quite understand it but it works
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leflon earned 500 total points
ID: 10844976
i will try to explain it a little bit

// just dummy definitions to get it running
CString str = "SomeFileName" ;
LPWSTR lpszW = new WCHAR[255];  // the hidden WCHAR :-)

LPTSTR lpStr = str.GetBuffer( str.GetLength() );                                   // get the pointer to the underlying C-char buffer of the CString object
int nLen = MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0,lpStr, -1, NULL, NULL);       // call to the conversion function to determine the required size of the buffer, used in the next call to func
// maybe it is better to allocate the lpszW here
// LPWSTR lpszW = new WCHAR[nLen];
MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0, lpStr, -1, lpszW, nLen);                    // do the conversion to WCHAR

//do your stuff here

delete [] lpszW;                                                                               // free the dynamically allocated memory

hth
leflon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10845055
Thanks leflon, the points are yours
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10845078
thanks for the grade!

cheers
leflon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10845108
No problem, I have another question I'm about to post, you may be able to help with it too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 10845136
Doh! I just figured it out
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10845211
sweet taste of success :-)

cheers again
0