Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql installation  on linux machine

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When I tried to start mysql server , it is saying :
 ./mysqld start
040416 13:42:11  Can't start server: Bind on TCP/IP port: Address already in use
040416 13:42:11  Do you already have another mysqld server running on port: 3306 ?
040416 13:42:11  Aborting

040416 13:42:11  ./mysqld: Shutdown Complete

I tried to stop the server but it is still giving the same message.
How can I start the server ???
 
0
Comment
Question by:getanily
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10847612
A reboot would certainly take care of the problem, but a 'killall mysqld' should also take care of any currently running copy of MySQL.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karelrambousek
ID: 10848676
OK,
in shell prompt use netstat -n -p | more, then find port 3306. In the same line, you can see process ID (-p switch). kill -TERM ID of process you found. This will force kill the process.
0