Solved

Error: Documet has been modified or corruted since signed! (Data)

Posted on 2004-04-16
12
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have recently moved our databases from one server to another. It was just a file level copy (when the notes servers was down).

Since then, in some dbs only we are getting the message "Documet has been modified or corruted since signed! (Data)" with every document we are trying to open.
Can anyone explain why we are getting this message only in certain databases ?
Is there any way to prevent it from happening before we do the copying of dbs, if yes/no what is the fix if that has already happened ?
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 10844954
Since you moved the db from one server to the other.. it is complaining about public key not matching .

The soln is you should consolidate your address books on two servers so that the server has visibility to the keys appropriately or cross-certify the two servers appropriately

So what did you do so that you want to move databases ??

~Hemant
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10845766
We are moving from winnt to win2000 servers. Our new notes server name is the same and we just retired our old server. Do i still need to cross certify even though it is using the same server name and id ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10856370
No. There is no need to cross certify.


Did u changed any path of the databases? And did changed the path of domino server? from C to D?

Compact all the databases and try to open.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10859405
Yes there is no need to recertify.. but are you using the same domino directory or created a new one and new server id with same name ?? If so that is a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10863527
The dbs are under the same folder and path and we are also using the same server id with the same name. Any other clues?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10869042
How did you create the new server ?? Did you create new NAB ??? If so you have entirely created a new public key (certificates)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10870095
No, the NAB is the same. We just migrated to a new win2k server box using the same server id and server name.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10874990
its better you unistall and reinstall notes again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10878422
Try re-signing the database using proper id with admin client.. I believe this is to do with ECL !
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10891197
I was reading something on knowledgebase of Teamstudio Ciao. Is that the culprit ?
I don't have indepth understanding of how ciao works on notes server but i know this db i m talking about is under ciao watch.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10892090
That is mostly used for check in and check out process in development environment. .. I am not sure how that is affecting you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10920982
The db i moved from one server to another was under CIAO watch (for checkin checkout) when on old server.  Now we have also configured our new server to have CIAO too for checkin checkout reasons.
0