Solved

HD partitioning

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
HD MAXTOR 4GB
Working well with Windows
One day unable to boot
I removed all data and partitions and tried fdisk with win98 booter
It checks the integrity again and again and stays 0%
I used MAXTOR low level format software
It Worked and finished ok
I tried again to partition with fdisk But I got same error
Does miracles exist?
Could I recover at least some capacity?
Thanks to all the experts for your help
V,
0
Comment
Question by:Lamarca
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10844837
Hi Lamarca,

I think your lost, if even low-level formatting doesn't help, nothing will. I suggest you to just get yourself another disk.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10844924
Hi Lamarca,
You can use the following tool to diagnose the difficulty, and possibly get the drive replaced by Maxtor:
Maxtor Hard Drives:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/index.htm

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10844948
>>and possibly get the drive replaced by Maxtor<<
Lol! Bartender_1, we're talking about a 4GB disk here, do you think it's still under warranty?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10844991
:o)
You'd be amazed.
I recently had a client with a 2.1GB disk, replaced with a refurbished, under warranty.

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10845895
:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850213
hmm, may need an expansion BIOS on the hard drive to utilize full capacity. (If your computer is limited to 540 MB hdd's)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrackerJack326
ID: 10873103
Hmm.....

I once heard it put rather plainly.

"Once a hard drive starts to de-magnetize, it's time for a new drive, because there's no stopping it."  It sounds to me like that may be what happened.  Unless by some miracle the issue is in your connection and not the drive itself, though I doubt it.

Apologies,
Cracker
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5t0rmUK
ID: 10890945
You could also try FDISK /MBR

But to be perfectly honest this is your last chance, if the above doesn't work and like you mentioned a low level format does not work you my friend are screwed.

Good Luck.

Mike.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pide earned 500 total points
ID: 10891322
You said Maxtor software has sucessfully low-level formatted the HD. Sure ?
If so, try partitioning it thru same Maxtor software, instead of Windows fdisk.
If it still give "intermitent" results, try connecting it alone, as master on the #2 IDE port thru a new 40 wire cable. Do not use a 80 wire, so you will force the port to work at slow PIO/UDMA, avoiding limit-zone speeds for the old drive.

Goodluck
0